• Tony Scuderi

Archbishop Tony's Complete Lineage

Updated: 5 days ago

The Apostolic Succession of

His Eminence Archbishop Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin, NOSF

Archbishop of California

Vicars General for the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ Universal-Western Region

Dean of Students and Vocations

Spiritual and Vocations Director for the New Order of St. Francis (NOSF) Western Region


Revireco Consillo et Animis!

(I grow strong again by wisdom and courage)

Defining the Coat of Arms of:

His Excellency Anthony J. Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin, MA, MDiv, BS, AA

The Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ

This Coat of Arms is derived from the life journey and family of His Excellency, Archbishop Anthony J. Scuderi, DD, PsyD., DMin.

Starting with the motto: “ Revireco Consillo et Animis!” (I grow strong again by wisdom and courage) is a derivation of his first Coat of Arms as a Bishop which read, “Quarit Sapientia Sancta In Corde Meo Et In Mente Meae” (Holy Wisdom is Sought in my Heart and in my Mind). As a child, Archbishop Tony’s father constantly reinforced the importance of education and the gathering of knowledge both theologically and worldly. Throughout the years Archbishop Tony has excelled in a plethora of arenas, both academic and social. In these areas, he has treasured the experience and enjoyment of teaching that which he has learned with a personal mission to be of service and not to be served and to help those most in need of spiritual, social and academic growth, need, and development.

In the upper left quadrant of the shield is found the Franciscan Symbol of the extended arms and hands of Jesus the Christ and St. Francis of Assisi. In 1987, Archbishop Tony was ordained a Roman Catholic Franciscan Priest. Throughout his life, since childhood where he first met the Franciscan Friars in Philadelphia, PA, St. Francis and the Franciscan Friars has played a prominent role in his mind, heart and lifestyle. As a part of the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ, he continues as a professed friar with them in the New Order of St. Francis (NOSF). With the Spirit of St. Francis, Archbishop Tony continues seeking the simplicity and strength of the wisdom of St Francis of Assisi as a servant to God’s children reaching out to the poor and marginalized. As Archbishop. His Eminence has chosen to continue his Franciscan charism as he continues his journey and dream.

The upper right quadrant is the Symbol of our Faith, The blending of the Alpha and the Omega, the beginning and the end which is in Jesus the Christ. It is through modeling Jesus that we hope and work for world peace and the spiritual and physical comfort of all people. If true to this charism, then in the “Omega-Time” we shall be joined with Jesus in the eternal paradise.

In the lower left quadrant resides the symbol from the Scuderi Family Coat of Arms. The gauntlet symbolizes that Archbishop Tony is ready to offer a challenge to those in need of discovering their calling to God’s Word and to accept, himself, the challenge that the office of Archbishop demands . The Gold/Yellow color in the armor symbolizes generosity and elevation of the mind striving for wisdom and understanding. The Silver/White color of the armor symbolizes peace and sincerity. Finally, the Laurel Wreath is the symbol of Victory and Honor received through suffering with Christ and rising to new life In His Service.

The lower right quadrant holding the American Bald Eagle symbolizes the strength and freedom of the United States of America. It is here where Archbishop Tony will have his Seat and govern as Archbishop in the great State of California with humility and with the strictest of ethical standards in communion with the One Holy Catholic and Apostolic Church, the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ-Western Region and the World Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ.

Atop the shield is found the Miter, the symbol of the Holy Spirit. It is to be warn as a promise to all that the mission and ministry of the Archbishop is that of constantly seeking wisdom and courage from the Holy Spirit of God. In the middle resides the jeweled cross, symbolic of the Triarchic Cross of Christ symbolic of Three Persons in One God—Father, Son, and Holy Spirit. It is a remembrance that the office of Archbishop is one of service, support and supplication under the guidance of the Holy Trinity. Next to the Triarchic Cross is the Crosier. This is the symbol of the office of Bishop or Shepherd to the people of God. It is meant to symbolize the wisdom, guardianship and remembrance that being a shepherd is a team effort never to be done in isolation. It is a reminder that where two or more are gathered in His name, there Wisdom is found and, Wisdom is never discovered in isolation or individually mandated, but rather a concerted effort.

All this is surrounded by the Green Hat and Tassels delineating the Office of Bishop, and the humbleness of said office as Teacher, Guardian, Healer and most of all Servant of Servants. Amen!

Official Site of the Archdiocese of Sacramento, CA of the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ-Universal and Western Region

Metropolitan Archbishop Anthony J. Scuderi, DD, PsyD. DMin.

In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, Amen.

Herein is the Apostolic Succession of Archbishop Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin, NOSF, Incardinated into the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ by His Eminence and Primate Karl Rodig, DD, DMin., on November 4th 2017

Ordained a Roman Catholic Priest by Archbishop Rembert Weakland, OSB on Pentecost Sunday, 1987 in Burlington, Wisconsin

Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries(LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Table of Contents

Chapter 1: Succession from the Chaldean Catholic Church …………………………………..…. Page 7

Chapter 2: In 1552 a Rival Catholic Patriarch was elected, see Catholic Chaldean Patriarchs of Babylon …...............…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…..14

Chapter 3:Succession from the Syrian-Orthodox Patriarchs of Antioch…………………………………………….….17

Chapter 4: The Arians took control of the See of Antioch and appointed the following Patriarchs……….20

Chapter 5: Coptic Orthodox Succession ……………………………………………………………………………………………….28

Chapter 6: Succession from the Melkite-Greek Patriarchate of Antioch and all the East ………………………42

Chapter 7: Duarte Costa Succession-Roman Catholic Succession …………………………………………………………53

Chapter 8: Succession of the Anglican Communion.………………………………………………………………………………69

Chapter 9: Succession from the Liberal Catholic Church ……………………………………………………………………….81

Chapter 10. Succession from the Ancient Catholic Church ……………………………………………………………………97

Chapter 11. Church of Antioch Cross Check Lineage by Co-consecrator Bishop Jorge Egar of the Church of Antioch. Consecrated by Primate Mark Newman………………………………………………………………………………..110

Chapter 1

Succession from the Chaldean Catholic Church

1.. Thoma Shlikha, (Saint Thomas) (c. 33-c. 77)

2. Tulmay (St. Bartholomew the Apostle) (c. 33)

3. Mar Addai, (St. Thaddeus of Edessa)

4. Aggai Mari (c. 87-c. 12

5. Abris (121–137)

6. Abraham (159–171)

7. Yaʿqob (c.190)

8. Ahadabui (204–220)

9. Shahlufa (220–224)

10.Vacant (224-c.280) Around 280, visiting bishops consecrated Papa bar Aggai as Bishop of Seleucia-Ctesiphon, thereby establishing the succession.

11. Papa (c.280–317)

12. Shemʿon Bar Sabbaʿe (329–341)

13. Shahdost (341–343)

14. Barbaʿshmin (343–346)

15. Vacant (c. 350-c. 363)

16. Tomarsa (363–371)

17.Vacant (c. 371-c. 377)

18. Qayyoma (377–399)

19. Isaac (399–410)

20. Ahha (410–414)

21. Yahballaha I (415–420)

22. Maʿna (420)

23. Farbokht (421)

24. Dadishoʿ (421–456)

25. Babowai (457–484)

26. Acacius (485–496)

27. Babai (497–503)

28. Shila (503–523)

29. Elishaʿ (524–537)

30. Narsai intrusus (524–537)

31. Paul (539)

32. Aba I (540–552)

33. Joseph (552–567)

34. Ezekiel (567–581)

35. Ishoʿyahb I (582–595)

36. Sabrishoʿ I (596–604)

37. Gregory (605–609)

38. Vacant (609–628)

39. Babai the Great (coadjutor) 609–628;

40. together with... Aba (coadjutor) 609-628

41. Ishoʿyahb II (628–645)

42. Maremmeh (646–649)

43. Ishoʿyahb III (649–659)

44. Giwargis I (661-680)

45. Yohannan I (680–683)

46. Vacant (683–685)

47.Hnanishoʿ I (686–698)

48. Yohannan the Leper intrusus (691–693)

49. Vacant (698–714)

50. Sliba-zkha (714–728)

51. Vacant (728–731)

52. Pethion (731–740)

53. Aba II (741–751) S

54. Urin (753)

55. Yaʿqob II (753–773)

56. Hnanishoʿ II (773–780)

57. Timothy I (780–823)

58. Ishoʿ Bar Nun (823–828)

59. Giwargis II (828–831)

60. Sabrishoʿ II (831–835)

61. Abraham II (837–850)

62. Vacant (850-853)

63. Theodosius (853–858)

64. Vacant (858–860)

65. Sargis (860–872)

66. Vacant (872–877)

67. Israel of Kashkar intrusus (877)

68. Enosh (877–884)

69. Yohannan II bar Narsai (884–891)

70. Yohannan III (893–899)

71. Yohannan IV Bar Abgar (900–905)

72. Abraham III (906–937)

73. Emmanuel I (937–960)

74. Israel (961)

75. Abdishoʿ I (963–986)

76. Mari (987–999)

77. Yohannan V (1000–1011)

78. Yohannan VI bar Nazuk (1012–1016)

79. Ishoʿyahb IV bar Ezekiel (1020–1025)

80. Vacant (1025-1028)

81. Eliya I (1028–1049)

82. Yohannan VII bar Targal (1049–1057)

83. Sabrishoʿ III (1064–1072)

84. Abdishoʿ II ibn al-ʿArid (1074–1090)

85. Makkikha I (1092–1110)

86. Eliya II Bar Moqli (1111–1132)

87. Bar Sawma (1134–1136)

88. Vacant (1136–1139)

89. Abdishoʿ III Bar Moqli (1139–1148)

90. Ishoʿyahb V (1149–1176)

91. Eliya III (1176–1190)

92. Yahballaha II (1190–1222)

93. Sabrishoʿ IV Bar Qayyoma (1222–1224)

94. Sabrishoʿ V ibn al-Masihi (1226–1256)

95. Makkikha II (1257–1265)

96. Denha I (1265–1281)

97. Yahballaha III (1281–1317)

98. Timothy II (1318–c.1332)

99. Denha II (1336/7–1381/2)

100. Shemʿon II (dates uncertain)

101. Shemʿon III (existence uncertain)

102. Eliya IV (c.1437)

103. Shemʿon IV Basidi (1437-1493, ob.1497)

104. Shemʿon V (1497–1501)

105. Eliya V (1502–1503)

106. Shemʿon VI (1504–1538)

107. Shemʿon VII Ishoʿyahb (1539–1558)

Chapter 2

In 1552 a rival Catholic Patriarch was elected, see Catholic Chaldean Patriarchs of Babylon.

108. Shemʿon VIII (1552-1558)

109. Shemʿon IX (1558)

110. Eliya VI (1558-1576)

111. Eliya VII (1576-1591)

112. Eliya VIII (1591-1617)

In 1610 Eliya VIII entered communion with the Catholic Church. This created a situation in which there are two rival claimants approved by Rome, in one see. He died however in 1617 and his successor quickly repudiated the union.

113. Eliya IX (1617-1660)

From Patriarchs Eliya X to Eliya XIII, attempts were made to resolve the schism and enter communion with the Roman Catholic Church.

114. Eliya X Yohannan Marogin (1660-1700)

115. Eliya XI Marogin (1700-1722)

116. Eliya XII Denha (1722-1778)

117. Mar Yohannan VIII Hormizd (22 May 1776 by Eliya XII Denha, 8 November 1795 by Yohannan

118. Hormizd and September 8, 1804 by Isho'yahb Isha'ya Yohannan Gabriel(or Jean Guriel))

119. Mar Joseph V Augustine Hindi (March 25, 1825)

120. Patriarch Joseph Audo (May 24, 1874)

121. Eliya Abulyonan (July 24, 1892)

122. Maran Mar Yosif VI Emmanuel II Thoma (1900)

123. Antoine Lefebvre [Lefberne] (Mar Antoine) (27 May 1917)

124. Arthur Wolfort Brooks (Mar John Emmanuel) (4 May 1925)

125. Wallace de Ortega Maxey (Mar David I) (13 July 1946)

126. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) (7 November 1986)

127. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) (23 November 2008),

128. Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas),

129. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) (1960-)

130. Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) consecrated on 26 September 2009:

131. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

.

Chapter 3

Succession from the Syrian-Orthodox Patriarchate of Antioch

1. St. Peter the Apostle 37-67

2. St. Evodius 67-68

3. St. Ignatios I Nurono (the Illuminator) 68-107

4. St. Heron 107-127

5. St. Korneilos 127-154

6. St. Heros 154-169

7. St. Theophilos 169-182

8. St. Maximos I 182-191

9. St. Seraphion 191-211

10. St. Ascelpiadis the Confessor 211-220

11. Philitus 220-231

12. Zbina 231-237

13. St. Babulas the Martyr 237-251

14. Fabius 254-551

15. S. Demetrianos 254-260

16. Paul I of Samosate 260-268

17. Domnus I 268-273

18. Timos 273-282

19. Cyrille I 283-303

20. Tyrannos 304-314

21. Vitalis 314-320

22. St. Philogone 320-323

23. Paulinos of Tyre323-324

24. Ostatheous 324-337

Chapter 4

The Arians took control of the See of Antioch and appointed the following Patriarchs:

Eulalius 331-333

Euphornius 333-334

Philaclus 334-342

Stephanos 342-344

Leonce 344-357

Eudoxyos 358-359

Euzoios 360

25. Malatius 360-381

26. St. Flavin I 381-404

27. Porphyros 404-412

28. Alexander 412-417

29. Theodotos 417-428

30. John I 428-442

31. Domnus II 442-499

32 .Maximos II 449-455 Maximos abdicated and the Chalcedonians seized control over the See of Antioch and appointed the following Patriarchs: Basil 456-458 Aqaq 458-459

33. Martoros 459-468

34. Peter II the Fuller (Qassar) 468-488

35. Bladius 488-498

36. Flavin II 498-512

37. St. Severius the Great 512-538

The Chalcedonians took control of the See of Antioch in 518 and sent Mor Severius to exile and appointed the following Patriarchs whose line continues in the Byzantine (Rum/Antiochene Orthodox) Patriarchate:

Paul the Jew 518-521

Euphrosius 521-528

Ephrem of Amid 528-546

38. Sargius of Tella 544-546

39. Paul II the Black of Alexandria 550-575

40. Peter III of Raqqa 581-591

41. Julian I 595-591

42. Athanasius I Gammolo 595-631

43. John II of the Sedre 631-648

44. Theodore 649-667

45. Severius II bar Masqeh 667

46. Athanasius II 683-686

47. Julian II 686-708

48. Elias I 709-723

49. Athanasius III 724-740

50. Iwanis I 740-754 After the death of Iwanis, two Patriarchs were appointed at the behest of the Caliph: Euwanis I 754-? Athanasius al-Sandali ?-758

51. George I 758-790

52. Joseph 790-792

53. Quryaqos of Takrit 793-817

54. Dionysius I of Tellmahreh 817-845

55. John III 846-873

56. Ignatius II 878-883

57. Theodosius Romanos of Takrit 887-896

58. Dionysius II 897-909

59. John IV Qurzahli 910-922

60. Baselius I 923-935

61. John V 936-953

62. Iwanis II 954-957

63.. Dionysius III 958-961

64 Abraham I 962-963

65. John VI Sarigta 965-985

66. Athanasius IV of Salah 986-1002

67. John VII bar `Abdun 1004-1033

68. Dionysius IV Yahya 1034-1044

69. John VIII 1049-1057

70. Athanasius V 1058 -1063

71. John IX bar Shushan 1063-1073

72. Baselius II 1074-1075

73. Dionysius V Lazaros 1077-1078

74 .Iwanis III 1080-1082

75. Dionysius VI 1088-11090

76. Athanasius VI bar Khamoro 1091-1129

77. John X bar Mawdyono 1129-1137

78. Athanasius VII bar Qutreh 1138-1166

79. Michael I the Great 1166-1199

80. Athanasius VIII 1200-1207

81. John XI 1208-1220

82. Ignatius III David 1222-1252

83. John XII bar Ma`dani 1252-1263

84. Ignatius IV Yeshu 1264-1282

85. Philoxenos I Nemrud 1283-1292

86. Michael II 1292-1312

87. Michael III Yeshu 1312-1349

88. Baselius III Gabriel 1349-1387

89. Philoxenos II the Writer 1387-1421

90. Baselius IV Shem`un 1421-1444

91. Ignatius Behnam al-Hadli 1445-1454

92. Ignatius Khalaf 1455-1483

93. Ignatius John XIII 1483-1493

94. Ignatius Nuh of Lebanon 1493-1509

95. Ignatius Yeshu I 1509-1512

96. Ignatius Jacob I 1512-1517

97. Ignatius David I 1517-1520

98. Ignatius Abd-Allah I 1520-1557

99. Ignatius Ne`met Allah I 1557-1576

100. Ignatius David II Shah 1576-1591

101. Ignatius Pilate I 1591-1597

10.2 Ignatius Hadayat Allah 1597-1639

103. Ignatius Simon I1640-1659

104. Ignatius Yeshu II Qamsheh 1659-1662

105. Ignatius Abdul Masih I 1662-1686

106. Ignatius George II 1687-1708

107. Ignatius Isaac Azar 1709-1722

108. Ignatius Shukr Allah II 1722-1745

109. Ignatius George III 1745-1768

110. Ignatius George IV 1768-1781

111. Ignatius Matthew 1782-1817

112. Ignatius Yunan 1817-1818

113. Ignatius George V

114. Ignatius Elias II 1846

115. Ignatius Boutros IV (Mar Ignace Peter) 1798-1894

116. Jules Raimond Ferrette (Mar Julius) (1828-1904)

117. Richard Williams Morgan (Mar Pelagius) (1815-89)

118. Charles Isaac Stevens (Mar Theophilus) (1835-1917)

119. Leon Checkemian [Khekemian] (Mar Leon) (1848-1920)

120. Andrew Charles Albert McLaglen (Mar Andries) (1851-1928)

121. Herbert James Monzani-Heard (Mar Jacobus II) (1866-1947)

122. William Bernard Crow (Mar Basilius Abdullah III) (1895-1976)

123. Hugh George de Willmott Newman (Mar Georgius) (1905-79)

124. Wallace de Ortega Maxey (Mar David I) (1902-1992)

125. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) (1941-)

126. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) (1972-), Bishop of the AEC; Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas), Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) - Bishops of the LCAC, consecrated on 26 September 2009:

127.. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) (1960-)

128 . Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 5

The Coptic Orthodox Succession

1. Saint Mark the Evangelist, 61

2. Inianos, 64

3. Mielou, 94

4. Kerdonou, 107

5. Epriemou, 120

6. Iostos, 132

7. Oumenios, 143

8. Markianos, 154

9. Kalavtianos, 163

10. Aghreppinios, 177

11. Yulianos (Julian), 189

12. Demetrios (Demetry), 199

13. Yaraklas, 233

14. Dionesios, 244

15. Maximos, 270

16. Theona, 282

17. Petros I, 293

18. Archelaos, 303

19. Alexanderos I-1st Ecumenical Council, 303

20. Athanasios I, 326

21. Petros II, 372

22. Timotheos I, 378

23. Theophelos, 384

24. Kyrillos I-3nd Ecumenical Council, 412

25. Dioscoros I-4th Ecumenical Council / Schism, 443

26. Timotheos II, 458

27. Petros III, 480

28. Athanasios II, 489

29. Yoannis I, 496

30. Yoannis II, 505

31. Dioscoros II, 516

32. Timotheos III, 519

33. Theodosios I, 536

34. Petros IV, 567

35. Damianos, 571

36. Anastasios, 606

37. Andronikos, 619

38. Benjamin I, 625

39. Aghatho, 664

40. Joannis III, 681

41. Isaac, 689

42. Simeon I, 692

43. Alexanderos II, 703

44. Kosma I, 728

45. Theodoros, 729

46. Khail I, 743

47. Mina I, 766

48. Yoannis VI, 775

49. Markos II, 798

50. Jacob (James, Yakobos), 818

51. Simeon II, 829

52. Yousab I, 832

53. Khail II, 849

54. Kosma II, 852

55. Shenouda I, 858

56. Mikhail I, 869

57. Gabriel I, 908

58. Kosma III, 919

59. Macarios I, 932

60. Theophelios, 951

61. Mina II, 956

62. Abraham, 976

63. Philotheos, 979

64. Zacharias, 1004

65. Shenouda II, 1032

66. Khristosolos, 1047

67. Kirellos II, 1078

68. Mikhail II, 1092

69. Macarios II, 1102

70. Gabrial II, 1130

71. Mikhail III, 1144

72. Yoannis V, 1146

73. Markos III, 1165

74. Yoannis VI, 1188

75. Kirellos III, 1234

76. Athanasios III, 1250

77. Gabriel III, 1269

78. Yoannis VII, 1271

79. Theodosios III, 1294

80. Yoannis VIII, 1300

81. Yoannis IX, 1320

82. Benjamin II, 1327

83. Petros V, 1340

84. Marcos IV, 1350

85. Yoannis X, 1369

86. Gebriel IV, 1370

87. Matheos I, 1378

88. Gabriel V, 1409

89. Yoannis XI, 1428

90. Matheos II, 1453

91. Gabriel VI, 1466

92. Mikhail IV, 1477

93. Yoannis XII, 1480

94. Yoannis XIII, 1483

95. Gabriel VII, 1555

96. Yoannis XIV, 1573

97. Gabriel VIII, 1590

98. Marcos V, 1610

99. Yoannis XV, 1621

100. Matheos III, 1631

101. Marcos VI, 1650

102. Matheos IV, 1660

103. Yoannis XVI, 1676

104. Petros VI, 1718

105. Joannis XVII, 1727

106. Marcos VII, 1745

107. Yoannis XVIII, 1770

108. Marcos VIII, 1797

109. Petros VII, 1810

110. Kyrillos IV, 1854

111. Demetrios II, 1862

112. Kyrillos V, 1874

113. Yoannis XIX, 1929

114. Macarios III, 1944

115. Yousab II, 1946

116. Azer Joseph Atta (Abba Kirillus/Kirollos VI), 10 May 1959

117. Gebre Giyorgis Wolde Tsadik (Abuna Basiliyos), 28 June 1959

118. LaVon Miguel Haithman (Abba Gabre Mikael Kristos), 18 July 1962

119. Philip Lewis, 16 February 1982

120. John Kersey (Mar Joannes), 23 November 2008; Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas), Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) – Bishops of the LCAC, consecrated on 26 September 2009,

121. Anthony Joseph Scuderi,DD, PsyD, DMin, consecrated 10 April 2011 by Mar Alexei, Incardinated ICCC November 24, 2017

122. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) Succession from the Russian Orthodox Church Peter the Apostle (ca. 37–ca. 53)

123.Evodius (ca. 53–ca. 69)

124.Ignatius (ca. 70–ca. 107), who was martyred in the reign of Trajan. His seven epistles are unique sources for the early Church.

125. Heron (107–127)

126.Cornelius (127–154)

127. Eros (154–169)

128. Theophilus (ca. 169–ca. 182)

129. Maximus I (182–191)

130.Serapion (191–211)

131. Ascelpiades the Confessor (211–220)

132. Philetus (220–231)

133. Zebinnus (231–237)

134. Babylas the Martyr (237–ca. 250)

135. Fabius (253–256)

136. Demetrius (ca. 256–uncertain)

137. Paul of Samosata (260–268)

138. Domnus I (268/9–273/4) supported by Emperor Aurelian Timaeus (273/4–282)

139. Cyril I (283–303)

140. Tyrannus (304–314)

141. Vitalis (314–320)

142. Philogonus (320–323)

143. Eustathius (324–330)

144. Paulinus (330, six months)

145. Eulalius (331–332)

Euphronius (332–333)

146. Flacillus or Facellius (333–342)

147. Stephanus I of Antioch (342–344)

148. Leontius the Eunuch (344–358)

149. Eudoxius (358–359)

150. Annanios (359)

151. Meletius (360—361)

152. Paulinus (362–388)

153. Evagrius (388–393)

154. Flavian I (381–404)

155. Porphyrus (404–412)

156. Alexander (412–417)

157. Theodotus (417–428)

158. John I (428–442)

159. Domnus II (442–449)

160.. Maximus II (449–455)

161. Basil of Antioch (456–458)

162. Acacius of Antioch (458–461)

163. Martyrius (461–469)

164. Peter the Fuller (469/470-471)

165. Julian (471–476)

166. Peter the Fuller (476)

167. John II Codonatus (476–477)

168. Stephanus II (477–479)

169. Callandion/Calandion (479–485)

170. Peter the Fuller (485–488)

171. Palladius (488–498)

172. Flavian II (498–512)

174. 173. Severus (512–518)

175. Paul II (518-521)

176. Euphrasius (521-526)

177. Ephraim (526-546)

178..Domnus III (546-561)

179. Anastasius I of Antioch (561-571)

180. Gregory (571-594)

181. Anastasius I of Antioch (restored) (594-599)

182. Anastasius II (599-610)

183. Gregory II (610-620)

184. Anastasius III (620-628)

185.Macedonius (628-640) George I (640-656)

186. Macarius (656-681) Theophanes (681-687)

187. Sebastian (687-690) George II (690-695)

188. Alexander (695-702)

189. Vacant (702-742)

190.Stephen IV (742-744)

191. Theophylact (744-751)

192. Theodore (751-797)

193. John IV (797-810)

194. Job (810-826)

195. Nicholas (826-834)

196. Simeon (834-840)

197. Elias (840-852)

197. Theodosius I (852-860)

199. Nicholas II (860-879)

200. Michael (879-890)

201. Zacharias (890-902)

202. George III (902-917)

203. Job II (917-939)

204. Eustratius (939-960)

205. Christopher (960-966)

206. Theodorus II (966-977)

207. Agapius (977-995)

208. John IV (995-1000)

209. Nicholas III (1000-1003)

210. Elias II (1003-1010)

211. George Lascaris (1010-1015)

212. Macarius the Virtuous (1015-1023)

213. Eleutherius (1023-1028)

214. Peter III (1028-1051)

215. John VI, also known as Dionysus (1051-1062)

216. Aemilian (1062-1075)

217. Theodosius II (1075-1084)

218.. Nicephorus (1084-1090)

219. John VII (1090-1155)

220. John IX (1155-1159)

221. Euthymius (1159-1164)

222. Macarius II (1164-1166)

223. Athanasius I (1166-1180)

224. Theodosius III (1180-1182)

225. Elias III (1182-1184)

226. Christopher II (1184-1185)

227. Theodore IV (Balsamon) (1185-1199)

228. Joachim (1199-1219)

229. Dorotheus (1219-1245)

230. Simeon II (1245-1268)

231. Euthymius (1268-1269)

232. Theodosius IV (1269-1276)

233. Theodosius V (1276-1285)

234. Arsenius (1285-1293)

235. Dionysius (1293-1308)

236. Mark (1308-1342)

237. Ignatius II (1342-1386)

238. Pachomius (1386-1393)

239. Nilus (1393-1401)

240. Michael III (1401-1410)

241. Pachomius II (1410-1411)

242. Joachim II (1411-1426)

243. Mark III (1426-1436)

244. Dorotheus II (1436-1454)

245. Michael IV (1454-1476)

246. Mark IV (1476)

247. Joachim III (1476-1483)

248. Gregory III (1483-1497)

249.Dorotheus III (1497-1523)

250. Michael V (1523-1541)

251. Dorotheus IV (1541-1543)

252. Joachim IV (Ibn Juma)

253. Michael VI(1543-1576)

254. Sabbagh (1577-1581)

255. Joachim V (1553-1592)

256. Joachim VI (1593-1604)

257. Dorotheus IV (or V) Ibn Al-Ahmar (1604-1611)

258. Athanasius II (or III) Dabbas (1611-1619)

259. Ignatius III Atiyah (1619-1634)

260. Euthymius II (or III) Karmah (1634-1635)

261. Euthymius III (or IV) of Chios (1635-1647)

262. Macarios III Zaim (1647-1672) N

263. Eophytos of Chios (1673-1682)

264. Athanasius III Dabbas (1685-1694)

265. Cyril V (or III) Zaim (1694-1720)

266. Athanasius III Dabbas (second reign) (1720-1724)

267. Sylvester (1724-1766)

268. Philemon (1766-1767)

269. Daniel (1767-1791)

270. Euthymius V (1792-1813)

271. Seraphim (1813-1823)

272. Vacant (1823-1843)

273. Methodius (1843-1859)

274. Hierotheos (1859-1885)

275. Gerasimos (1885-1891)

276. Gregory IV of Antioch (May, 1890)

277. Patriarch Alexei I (Sergiy Vladimirovich Simanskij) (11 May 1913)

278. John (Konstantin Nikolaevich Wendland) (28 December 1958)

279. Joseph John Skureth (17 April 1966)

280. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) (28 February 1989)

281. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) (23 November 2008) ; Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas), Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) – Bishops of the LCAC, consecrated on 26 September 2009: Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett),

282. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 6

Succession from the Melkite-Greek Patriarchate of Antioch and all East

1. Peter the Apostle (ca. 37–ca. 53)

2. Evodius (ca. 53–ca. 69)

3. Ignatius (ca. 70–ca. 107)

4. Heron (107–127)

5. Cornelius (127–154)

6. Eros (154–169)

7. Theophilus (ca. 169–ca. 182)

8. Maximus I (182–191)

9. Serapion (191–211)

10. Ascelpiades the Confessor (211–220)

11. Philetus (220–231)

12. Zebinnus (231–237)

13. Babylas the Martyr (237–ca. 250)

14. Fabius (253–256)

15. Demetrius (ca. 256–uncertain)

16. Paul of Samosata (260–268)

17. Domnus I (268/9–273/4) support

18. Timaeus (273/4–282)

19. Cyril I (283–303)

20. Tyrannus(304–314)

21. Vitalis (314–320)

22. Philogonus (320–323)

23. Eustathius (324–330)

24. Paulinus (330, six months)

25. Eulalius (331–332)

26. Euphronius (332–333)

27. Flacillus or Facellius (333–342)

28. Stephanus I of Antioch (342–344)

29. Leontius the Eunuch (344–358)

30. Eudoxius (358–359)

31. Annanios (359)

32. Meletius (360—361)

33. Paulinus (362–388)

34. Evagrius (388–393)

35. Flavian I (381–404)

36. Porphyrus (404–412)

37. Alexander (412–417)

38. Theodotus (417–428)

39.John I (428–442)

40. Domnus II (442–449)

41. Maximus II (449–455)

42. Basil of Antioch (456–458)

43. Acacius of Antioch (458–461)

44. Martyrius (461–469)

45. Peter the Fuller (469/470-471)

46. Julian (471–476) Peter the Fuller (476)

47. John II Codonatus (476–477)

48. Stephanus II (477–479)

49. Callandion/Calandion (479–485)

50. Peter the Fuller (485–488)

51. Palladius (488–498)

52. Flavian II (498–512)

53. Severus (512–518)

54. Paul II (518-521)

55. Euphrasius (521-526)

56. Ephraim (526-546)

57. Domnus III (546-561)

58. Anastasius I of Antioch (561-571)

59. Gregory (571-594)

60. Anastasius I of Antioch (restored) (594-599)

61. Anastasius II (599-610)

62. Gregory II (610-620)

63. Anastasius III (620-628)

64. Macedonius (628-640)

65. George I (640-656)

66. Macarius (656-681)

67. Theophanes (681-687)

68. Sebastian (687-690)

69. George II (690-695)

70. Alexander (695-702)

71. Vacant (702-742)

72. Stephen IV (742-744)

73. Theophylact (744-751)

74. Theodore (751-797)

75. John IV (797-810)

76. Job (810-826)

77. Nicholas (826-834)

78. Simeon (834-840)

79.. Elias (840-852)

80. Theodosius I (852-860)

81. Nicholas II (860-879)

82. Michael (879-890)

83. Zacharias (890-902)

84. George III (902-917)

85. Job II (917-939)

86. Eustratius (939-960)

87. Christopher (960-966)

88. Theodorus II (966-977)

89. Agapius (977-995)

90. John IV (995-1000)

91. Nicholas III (1000-1003)

92. Elias II (1003-1010)

93. George Lascaris (1010-1015)

94. Macarius the Virtuous (1015-1023)

95. Eleutherius (1023-1028)

96. Peter III (1028-1051)

97. John VI, also known as Dionysus (1051-1062)

98. Aemilian (1062-1075)

99. Theodosius II (1075-1084)

100. Nicephorus (1084-1090)

101. John VII (1090-1155)

102.. John IX (1155-1159)

103. Euthymius (1159-1164)

104. Macarius II (1164-1166)

105. Athanasius I (1166-1180)

106. Theodosius III (1180-1182)

107. Elias III (1182-1184)

108. Christopher II (1184-1185)

109. Theodore IV (Balsamon) (1185-1199)

110. Joachim (1199-1219)

111. Dorotheus (1219-1245)

112. Simeon II (1245-1268)

113. Euthymius (1268-1269)

114.Theodosius IV (1269-1276)

115. Theodosius V (1276-1285)

116. Arsenius (1285-1293)

117. Dionysius (1293-1308)

118. Mark (1308-1342)

119. Ignatius II (1342-1386)

110. Pachomius (1386-1393)

111. Nilus (1393-1401)

112. Michael III (1401-1410)

113. Pachomius II (1410-1411)

114. Joachim II (1411-1426)

115. Mark III (1426-1436)

116. Dorotheus II (1436-1454)

117. Michael IV (1454-1476)

118. Mark IV (1476)

119. Joachim III (1476-1483)

110. Gregory III (1483-1497)

111. Dorotheus III (1497-1523)

112. Michael V (1523-1541)

113. Dorotheus IV (1541-1543)

114. Joachim IV (Ibn Juma) (1543-1576)

115. Michael VI (Sabbagh) (1577-1581)

116. Joachim V (1553-1592)

117. Joachim VI (1593-1604)

118. Dorotheus IV (or V) Ibn Al-Ahmar (1604-1611)

119. Athanasius II (or III) Dabbas (1611-1619)

120. Ignatius III Atiyah (1619-1634)

121. Euthymius II (or III) Karmah (1634-1635)

122. Euthymius III (or IV) of Chios (1635-1647)

123. Macarios III Zaim (1647-1672)

124. Neophytos of Chios (1673-1682)

125. Athanasius III Dabbas (1685-1694)

126. Cyril V (or III) Zaim (1694-1720)

127. Athanasius III Dabbas (second reign) (1720-1724)

128. Cyrille VI Tanas Athanase IV Jawhar (1st time)

129. Maximos II

130. Hakim

131. Théodose V

132. Dahan Athanase IV

133. Jawhar (2nd time)

134. Cyrille VII

135. Siage Agapios II

136. Matar Ignace IV

137. Sarrouf Athanase V

138. Matar Macaire IV

139. Tawil Ignace V

140. Cattan Maximos III

141. Mazloum Clément

142. Bahous Grégoire II

143. Youssef-Sayour

144. Pierre IV

145. Géraigiry Cyrillos VIII

146. Jeha (Petros Geha) (1840-1916),

147. Athanasios (Melece Saouaya/Sawoya) (1870-1919) 5 February 1905

148. Antoun Anid (Anthony Aneed) (1881-1970) 9 October 1911

149. Wallace de Ortega Maxey (Mar David I) (1902-1992) 23 August 1945

150. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) (1941-) 7 November 1986

151. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) (1972-) 23 November 2008;

152. Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas), Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) – Bishops of the LCAC, consecrated on 26 September 2009: Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) (1960-).

153. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 7

Duarte Costa Succession – Roman Catholic Succession

1. St. Peter the Apostle — to 64 A.D.

2. St. Linus — 67 to 76

3. St. Anacletus — 76 to 91

4. St. Clement I — 91 to 101

5. St. Evaristus — 100 to 109

6. St. Alexander I — 109 to 116

7. St. Sixtus I — 116 to 125

8. St. Telesphorus — 125 to 136

9. St. Hyginus — 138 to 140

10. St. Pius I — 140 to 155

11. St. Anicetus — 155 to 166

12. St. Soter — 166 to 174

13. St. Eleutherius — 174 to 189

14. St. Victor I — 189 to 198

15. St. Zephyrinus — 198 to 217

16. St. Callistus I — 217 to 222

17. St. Urban I — 222 to 230

18. St. Pontian — July 21, 230 to Sept. 28, 235

19. St. Anterus — Nov. 21, 235 to Jan. 20, 236

20. St. Fabian — Jan. 10, 236 to Jan. 20, 250

21. St. Cornelius — Mar. 251 to June 253

22. St. Lucius I — June 25, 253 to March 5, 254

23. St. Stephen I — May 12, 254 to Aug. 2, 257

24. St. Sixtus II — Aug. 30, 257 to Aug. 6, 258

25. St. Dionysius — July 22, 259 to Dec. 26, 826.

26. St. Felix I — Jan. 5, 269 to Dec. 30, 274

27. St. Eutychian — Jan. 4, 275 to Dec. 7, 283

28. St. Caius — Dec. 17, 283 to Apr. 25, 296

29. St. Marcellinus — June 30, 296 to Oct. 25, 304

30. St. Marcellus I — May 27, 306 to Jan. 16, 308

31. St. Eusebius — Apr. 18, 310 to Aug. 17, 310

32. St. Miltiades — July 2, 311 to Jan. 11, 314

33. St. Silvester — Jan. 31, 314 to Dec. 31, 335

34. St. Mark — Jan. 18, 336 to Oct. 7, 336

35. St. Julius I — Feb. 6, 337 to Apr. 12, 352

36. St. Liberius — May 17, 352 to Sept. 24, 366

37. St. Damasus — Oct. 1, 366 to Dec. 11, 384

38. St. Siricius — Dec. 384 to Nov. 26, 399

39. St. Anastasius I — Nov. 27, 399 to Dec. 19,401

40. St. Innocent I — Dec. 22, 401 to Mar. 12, 417

41. St. Zosimus — Mar. 18, 417 to Dec. 26, 418

42. St. Boniface I — Dec. 28, 418 to Sep. 4, 422

43. St. Celestine I — Sept. 10, 422 to July 27, 432

44. St. Sixtus III — July 31,432 to Aug. 19, 440

45. St. Leo I “The Great” — Sept. 29, 440 to Nov. 10, 461

46. St. Hilarus — Nov. 19, 461 to Feb. 29, 468

47. St. Simplicius — Mar. 3, 468 to Mar. 10, 483

48. St. Felix III — Mar. 13, 483 to Mar. 1, 492

49. St. Gelasius I — Mar. 1, 492 to Nov. 21, 496

50. Anastasius II — Nov. 24, 496 to Nov. 19, 498

51. St. Symmachus — Nov. 22, 498 to July 19, 514

52. St. Hormisdas — July 20, 514 to Aug. 6, 523

53. St. John I — Aug. 13, 523 to May 18, 526

54. St. Felix IV — July 12, 526 to Sept. 22, 530

55. Boniface II — Sept. 22, 530 to Oct. 17, 532

56. St. John II — Jan. 2, 533 to May 8, 535

57. St. Agapitus I — May 13, 535 to Apr. 22, 536

58. St. Silverius — June 1, 536 to Nov. 11, 537

59. Vigilius — Mar. 29, 537 to June 7, 555

60. Pelagius I — Apr. 16, 556 to Mar. 4, 561

61. John III — July 17, 561 to July 13, 574

62. Benedict I — June 2, 575 to July 30, 579

63. Pelagius II — Nov. 26, 579 to Feb. 7, 590

64. St. Gregory I “The Great” — Sept. 3, 590 to Mar. 12, 604

65. Sabinianus — Sept. 13, 604 to Feb. 22, 606

66. Boniface III — Feb. 19 to Nov. 12, 607

67. St. Boniface IV — Aug. 25, 608 to May 8, 615

68. St. Adeodatus I (Deusdedit) — Oct. 19, 615 to Nov. 8, 618

69. Boniface V — Dec. 23, 619 to Oct. 25, 625

70. Honorius I — Oct. 27, 625 to Oct. 12, 638

71. Severinus — May 28 to Aug. 2, 640

72. John IV — Dec. 24, 640 to Oct. 12, 642

73. Theodore I — Nov. 24, 642 to Sept. 16, 649

74. St. Martin I — July 649 to May 14, 653

75. St. Eugenius I — Aug. 10, 654 to June 2, 657

76. St. Vitalian — July 30, 657 to Jan. 27, 672

77. Adeodatus II — Apr. 11, 672 to June 17, 676

78. Donus — Nov. 2, 676 to Apr. 11, 678

79. St. Agatho — June 27, 678 to Jan. 10, 681

80. St. Leo II — Aug. 17, 682 to July 3, 683

81. St. Benedict II — June 26, 684 to May 8, 685

82. John V — July 23, 685 to Aug. 2, 686

83. Conon — Oct. 21, 686 to Sept. 21, 687

84. St. Sergius I — Dec. 15, 687 to Sept. 8, 701

85. John VI — Oct. 30, 701 to Jan. 11, 705

86. John VII — Mar. 1, 705 to Oct. 18, 707

87. Sissinius — Jan. 15 to Feb. 4, 708

88. Constantine — Mar. 25, 708 to Apr. 9, 715

89. St. Gregory II — May 19, 715 to Feb. 11, 731

90. St. Gregory III — Mar. 18, 731 to Nov. 741

91. St. Zacharias — Dec. 3, 741 to Mar. 15, 752

92. Stephen II — Mar. 26, 752 to Apr. 26, 757

93. St. Paul I — 29 May 757 to June 28, 767

94. Stephen III — Aug. 1, 768 to Jan. 24, 772

95. Adrian I — Feb. 1, 772 to Dec. 25, 795

96. St. Leo III — Dec. 26, 795 to June 12, 816

97. Stephen IV — June 22, 816 to Jan. 24, 817

98. St. Paschal I — Jan. 25, 817 to Feb. 11, 824

99. Eugenius II — Feb. 824 to Aug. 827

100. Valentine — Aug. 827 to Sept. 827

101. Gregory IV — 827 to Jan. 844

102. Sergius II — Jan. 844 to Jan. 27, 847

103. St. Leo IV –Jan. 847 to July 17, 855

104. Benedict III — July 855 to Apr. 17, 858

105. St. Nicholas I — Apr. 24, 858 to Nov. 13, 867

106. Adrian II — Dec. 14, 867 to Dec. 14, 872

107. John VIII — Dec. 14, 872 to Dec. 16, 882

108. Marinus I — Dec. 16, 882 to May 15, 884

109. St. Adrian III — May 17, 884 to Sept. 885

110. Stephen V — Sept. 885 to Sept. 14, 891

111. Formosus — Oct. 6, 891 to Apr. 4, 896

112. Boniface VI — Apr. 896 to Apr. 896

113. Stephen VI — May 896 to Aug. 897

114. Romanus — Aug. 897 to Nov. 897

115. Theodore II — Dec. 897

116. John IX — Jan. 898 to Jan. 900

117. Benedict IV — Jan. 900 to July 903

118. Leo V — July 903 to Sept. 903

119. Sergius III — Jan. 29, 904 to Apr. 14, 911

120. Anastasius III — Apr. 911 to June 913

121. Lando — July 913 to Feb. 914

122. John X — Mar. 914 to May 928

123. Leo VI — May 928 to Dec. 928

124. Stephen VII — Dec. 928 to Feb. 931

125. John XI — Feb. 931 to Dec. 935

126. Leo VII — Jan. 936 to July 13, 939

127. Stephen VIII — July 14, 939 to Oct. 942

128. Marinus II — Oct. 30, 942 to May 946

129. Agapetus II — May 10, 946 to Dec. 955

130. John XII — Dec. 16, 955 to May 14, 964

131. Leo VIII — Dec. 4, 963 to Mar. 1, 965

132. Benedict V — May 22, 964 to July 4, 966

133. John XIII — Oct. 1, 965 to Sept. 6, 972

134. Benedict VI — Jan. 19, 973 to June 974

135. Benedict VII — Oct. 974 to July 10, 983

136. John XIV — Dec. 983 to Aug. 20, 984

137. John XV — Aug. 985 to March 996

138. Gregory V — May 3, 996 to Feb. 18, 999

139. Sylvester II — Apr. 2, 999 to May 12, 1003

140. John XVII — June 1003 to Dec. 1003

141. John XVIII — Jan. 1004 to July 1009

142. Sergius IV — July 31, 1009 to May 12, 1012

143. Benedict VIII — May 18, 1012 to Apr. 9, 1024

144. John XIX — Apr. 1024 to 1032

145. Benedict IX — 1032 to 1044

146. Sylvester III — Jan. 20, 1045 to Feb. 10, 1045

147. Gregory VI — May 5, 1045 to Feb. 1046

148. Clement II — Dec. 24, 1046 to Oct. 9, 1047

149. Damasus II — July 17, 1048 to Aug. 9,1048

150. St. Leo IX — Feb. 12, 1049 to Apr. 19, 1054

151. Victor II — Apr. 16, 1055 to July 28, 1057

152. Stephen IX — Aug. 3, 1057 to Mar. 29, 1058

153. Nicholas II — Jan. 24, 1059 to July 27, 1061

154. Alexander II — Oct. 1, 1061 to Apr. 21, 1073

155. St. Gregory VII — Apr. 22, 1073 to May 25, 1085

156. Blessed Victor III — May 24, 1086 to Sept. 16, 1087

157. Blessed Urban II — Mar. 12, 1088 to July 29, 1099

158. Paschal II — Aug. 13, 1099 to Jan. 21, 1118

159. Gelasiur II — Jan. 24, 1118 to Jan. 28, 1119

160. Callistus II — Feb. 2, 1119 to Dec. 13, 1124

161. Honorius II — Dec. 21, 1124 to Feb. 13, 1130

162. Innocent II — Feb. 14, 1130 to Sept. 24, 1143

163. Celestine II — Sept. 26, 1143 to Mar. 8, 1144

164. Lucius II — Mar. 12, 1144 to Feb. 15, 1145

165. Blessed Eugenius III — Feb. 15, 1145 to July 8, 1153

166. Anastasius IV — July 12, 1153 to Dec. 3, 1154

167. Adrian IV — Dec. 4, 1154 to Sept. 1, 1159

168. Alexander III — Sept. 7, 1159 to Aug. 30, 1181

169. Lucius III — Sept. 1, 1181 to Sept. 25, 1185

170. Urban III — Nov. 25, 1185 to Oct. 20 1187

171. Gregory VIII — Oct. 21, 1187 to Dec. 17, 1187

172. Clement III — Dec. 19, 1187 to Mar. 1191

173. Celestine III — Mar. 30, 1191 to Jan. 8, 1198

174. Innocent III — Jan. 8, 1198 to July 16, 1216

175. Honorius III — July 18, 1216 to Mar. 18, 1227

176. Gregory IX — Mar. 19, 1227 to Aug. 22, 1241

177. Celestine IV — Oct. 25, 1241 to Nov. 10, 1251

178. Innocent IV — June 25, 1243 to Dec. 7, 1254

179. Alexander IV — Dec. 12, 1254 to May 25, 1261

180. Urban IV — Aug. 29, 1261 to Oct.

181. Clement IV — Feb. 5, 1265 to Nov. 29, 1268

182. Blessed Gregory X — Sept. 1, 1271 to Jan. 10, 1276

183. Blessed Innocent V — Jan. 21, 1276 to June 22, 1276

184. Adrian V — July 11, 1276 to Aug. 18, 1276

185. John XXI — Sept. 8, 1276 to May 20, 1277

186. Nicholas III — Nov. 25, 1277 to Aug. 22, 1280

187. Martin IV — Feb. 2, 1281 to Mar. 28, 1285

188. Honorius IV — Apr. 2, 1285 to Apr. 3, 1287

189. Nicholas IV — Feb. 22, 1288 to Apr. 4, 1292

190. St. Celestine V (resigned) — July 5, 1294 to Dec. 13, 1294

191. Boniface VIII — Dec. 24, 1294 to Oct. 11, 1303

192. Blessed Benedict XI — Oct. 22, 1303 to July 7, 1304

193. Clement V — June 5, 1305 to Apr. 20, 1314

194. John XXII — Aug. 7, 1305 to Dec. 4, 1334

195. Nicholas V — May 12, 1328 to Aug. 5, 1330

196. Benedict XII — Dec. 20, 1334 to Apr. 25, 1342

197. Clement VI — May 7, 1342 to Dec. 6, 1352

198. Innocent VI — Dec. 18, 1352 to Sept. 12, 1362

199. Blessed Urban V — Sept. 28,1362 to Dec. 19, 1370

200. Gregory XI –Dec. 30, 1370 to Mar. 26, 1378

201. Urban VI — Apr. 8, 1378 to Oct. 15, 1389

202. Boniface IX — Nov. 2, 1389 to Oct. 1, 1404

203. Innocent VII — Oct. 17, 1404 to Nov. 6, 1406

204. Gregory XII — Nov. 30, 1406 to July 4, 1415

205. Martin V — Nov. 11, 1417 to Feb. 20, 1431

206. Eugenius IV — Mar. 3, 1431 to Feb. 23, 1447

207. Nicholas V — Mar. 6, 1447 to Mar. 24, 1455

208. Callistus III — Apr. 8, 1455 to Aug. 6, 1458

209. Pius II — Aug.19, 1458 to Aug. 15, 1464

210. Paul II — Aug. 30, 1464 to July 26, 1471

211. Sixtus IV — Aug. 9, 1471 to Aug. 12, 1484

212. Innocent VIII — Aug. 29, 1484 to July 25, 1492

213. Alexander VI — Aug. 11, 1492 to Aug. 18, 1503

214. Pius III — Sept. 22, 1503 to Oct. 18, 1503

215. Julius II — Oct. 31, 1503 to Feb. 21, 1513

216. Leo X — Mar. 9, 1513 to Dec. 1, 1521

217. Adrian VI — Jan. 9, 1522 to Sept. 14, 1523

218. Clement VII — Nov. 19, 1523 to Sept. 25, 1534

219. Paul III — Oct. 13, 1534 to Nov. 10, 1549

220. Julius III — Feb. 7, 1550 to Mar. 23, 1555

221. Marcellus II — Apr. 9, 1555 to May 1, 1555

222. Paul IV — May 23, 1555 to Aug. 18, 1559

223. Scipione Cardinal Rebiba — March 16, 1541

224. Guilio Antonio Santoro — March 12, 1566

225. Girolama Bernerio — September 7, 1586

226. Galeazzo Sanvitale — April 4, 1604

227. Lodovico Ludovisi — May 2, 1621

228. Luigi Caetani — June 12, 1622

229. Ulderico Carpegna — October 7, 1630

230. Paluzzo Altieri — May 2, 1666

231. Vincenzo Maria Orsini — February 3, 1675

232. PROSPERO LORENZO LAMBERTINI — July 16, 1724

233. CAROL DELLA TORRE REZZONI — March 19, 1743

234. BERNADINUS GIRAUD — April 26, 1767

235. ALEXANDER MATTHAEUS — February 23, 1777

236. PETRUS FRANCISCUS GALEFFI — September 12, 1819

237. IACOBUS PHILLIPUS FRANSONI — December 8, 1822

238. CAROLUS SACCONI — June 8, 1851

239. EDUARD HOWARD — June 30, 1872

240. MARIANO RAMPOLLA MARCHESE DEL TINDARO — December 8, 1882

241. JOAQUIN ARCOVERDE DE ALBUQUERQUE-CALVACANTI — October 26, 1890

242. SEBASTIAO LEME DE SILVEIRA CINTRA — June 4, 1911

243. Carlos Duarte Costa

244. Luis Fernando Castillo-Mendez - 3 May 1948

245. Forest Ernest Barber - 30 January 1985

246. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) - 14 June 1987

247. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) - 23 November 2008 with Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas) and Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) did consecrate

248. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) - 26 September 2009

249. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 8

Succession from the Anglican Communion

1. Peter 38

2. Linus 67

3. Ancletus (Cletus) 76

4. Clement 88

5. Evaristus 97

6. Alexander I 105

7. Sixtis I 115

8. Telesphorus 125

9. Hygimus 136

10. Pius I 140

11. Anicetus 155

12. Soter 166

13. Eleutherius 175

14. Victor I 189

15. Zephyrinus 199

16. Callistus I 217

17. Urban I 222

18. Pontian230

19. Anterus235

20. Fabian 236

21. Cornelius 251

22. Lucius I 253

23. Stephen I 254

24. Sixtus II 257

25. Dionysius 259

26. Felix I 269

27. Eutychian 275

28. Caius 283

29. Marcellinus 296

30. Marcellus I 308

31. Eucibius 309

32. Melchiades (Miltaides) 311

33. Sylvester I 314

34. Marcus 336

35. Julius I 337

36. Liberius 352 Felix II

37. Damasas I 366

38. Siricius 384

39. Anastasius I 399

40. Innocent I 401

41. Zosimus 417

42. Boniface I 418

43. Celestine I 422

44 .Sixtus III 432

45. Leo I 440

46. Hilary 461

47. Simplicius 468

48. Felix III 483

49 .Gelasius I 492

50. Anastasius II 496

51. Symmachus 498 5

52. Hormisdas 514

53. John I 523

54. Felix IV 526

55. Boniface II 530

56. John II 533

57 .Agapetus I (Agapitus) 535

58. Silverius 536

59. Vigilus 537

60. Pelagius I 556

61. John III 561

62. Benedict I 575

63. Pelagius II 579

64. Gregory I 590

65. Sabinianus 604

66. Boniface III 607

67. Boniface IV 608

68. Deusdedit (Adeodatus I) 615

69. Boniface V 619

70. Honorius 625

71. Severinus 640

72. John IV 640

73. Theodore I 642

74. Martin I649

75. Eugene I 654

76. Vitalian 657

77. Adeodatus II 672

78. Donus 676

79. Agatho 678

80. Leo II 682

81. Benedict II 684

82. John V 685

83. Conon 686

84. Sergius I 687

85. John VI 701

86. John VII705

87. Sisinnius 708

88. Constantine 708

89. Gregory II 715

90. Gregory III 731

91. Zachary741

92. Stephen II 752

93. Paul I 757

94. Stephen III 768

95. Adrian I772

96. Leo III 795

97. Stephen IV 816

98. Paschal I 817

99. Eugene II 824

100. Valentine 827

101. Gregory IV 827

102. Sergius II 844

103. Leo IV 847

104. Benedict III 855

105. St. Nicholas I 858

106. Formosus 864

107. St. Plegmund 891

108. Althelm909

109. Wulfhelm 914

110. Odo 927

111. St. Dunstan 957

112 .St. Aelphege 984

113. Elfric 990

114.. Wulfstan 1003

115. Ethelnoth 1020

116. Eadsige 1035

117. Stigand 1043

118. Siward 1058

119. Bl. Lanfranc 1070

120. Thomas1070

121. St. Anselm 1094

122. Richard de Belmeis 1108

123. William of Corbeuil 1123

124. Henry of Blois 1129

125. St. Thomas Becket 1162

126 .Roger of Gloucester 1164

12.7 Peter de Leia 1176

128. Gilbert Glanville1185

129. William of S. Mere L’Eglise 1199

130. Walter de Gray 1214

131. Walter Kirkham 1249

132. Henry 1255

133. Anthony Beck 1284

134. John of Halton 1292

135. Roger Northborough 1322

136. Robert Wyvil 1330

137. Ralph Stratford 1340

138. William Edendon 1346

139. Simon Sudbury 1362

140. Thomas Brentingham 1370

141. Robert Braybrooke 1382

142. Roger Walden 1398

143. Henry Beaufort 1398

144. Thomas Bourchier 1435

145. John Morton 1479

146. Richard Fitzjames 1497

147. William Warham 1502

148. John Longlands 1521

149. Thomas Cranmer 1533

150. William Barlow 1536

151. Matthew Parker 1559

152. Edmund Grindal 1559

153. John Whitgift 1577

154. Richard Bancroft 1597

155. George Abbot 1609

156. George Montaigne 1617

157. Bl. William Laud1621

158. Brian Duppa 1638

159. Gilbert Sheldon 1660

160. Henry Compton1674

161. William Sancroft 1678

162. Jonathan Trelawney 1685

163. John Potter 1715

164. Thomas Herring1738

165. Robert Hay Drummond 1748

166. William Markham 1771

167. Edward Venables Vernon Harcourt 1791

168. John Bird Sumner 1828

169. Archibald Campbell Tait 1856

170. Edward White Benson 1877

171. Randall Thomas Davidson 1891

172. Arthur Lea 1909 173. .

173.Henry St. George Tucker 1912

174. Norman Spencer Binsted 1928

175. Isabelo de los Reyes, Jr. 7 April 1948

176. Francisco de Jesus Pagtakhan 22 September 1957

177. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) 15 June 1988

178. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) 23 November 2008; who with Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas) and Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei), consecrated on 26 September 2009: 179. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) (1960-).

179. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 9

Succession from the Liberal Catholic Church

1. St. Peter the Apostle — to 64 A.D.

2. St. Linus — 67 to 76

3. St. Anacletus — 76 to 91

4. St. Clement I — 91 to 101

5. St. Evaristus — 100 to 109

6. St. Alexander I — 109 to 116

7. St. Sixtus I — 116 to 125

8. St. Telesphorus — 125 to 136

9. St. Hyginus — 138 to 140

10. St. Pius I — 140 to 155

11. St. Anicetus — 155 to 166

12. St. Soter — 166 to 174

13. St. Eleutherius — 174 to 189

14. St. Victor I — 189 to 198

15. St. Zephyrinus — 198 to 217

16. St. Callistus I — 217 to 222

17. St. Urban I — 222 to 230

18. St. Pontian — July 21, 230 to Sept. 28, 235

19. St. Anterus — Nov. 21, 235 to Jan. 20, 236

20. St. Fabian — Jan. 10, 236 to Jan. 20, 250

21. St. Cornelius — Mar. 251 to June 253

22. St. Lucius I — June 25, 253 to March 5, 254

23. St. Stephen I — May 12, 254 to Aug. 2, 257

24. St. Sixtus II — Aug. 30, 257 to Aug. 6, 258

25. St. Dionysius — July 22, 259 to Dec. 26, 268

26. St. Felix I — Jan. 5, 269 to Dec. 30, 274

27. St. Eutychian — Jan. 4, 275 to Dec. 7, 283

28. St. Caius — Dec. 17, 283 to Apr. 25, 296

29. St. Marcellinus — June 30, 296 to Oct. 25, 304

30. St. Marcellus I — May 27, 306 to Jan. 16, 308

31. St. Eusebius — Apr. 18, 310 to Aug. 17, 310

32. St. Miltiades — July 2, 311 to Jan. 11, 314

33. St. Silvester — Jan. 31, 314 to Dec. 31, 335

34. St. Mark — Jan. 18, 336 to Oct. 7, 336

35. St. Julius I — Feb. 6, 337 to Apr. 12, 352

36. St. Liberius — May 17, 352 to Sept. 24, 366

37. St. Damasus — Oct. 1, 366 to Dec. 11, 384

38. St. Siricius — Dec. 384 to Nov. 26, 399

39. St. Anastasius I — Nov. 27, 399 to Dec. 19,401

40. St. Innocent I — Dec. 22, 401 to Mar. 12, 417

41. St. Zosimus — Mar. 18, 417 to Dec. 26, 418

42. St. Boniface I — Dec. 28, 418 to Sep. 4, 422

43. St. Celestine I — Sept. 10, 422 to July 27, 432

44. St. Sixtus III — July 31,432 to Aug. 19, 440

45. St. Leo I “The Great” — Sept. 29, 440 to Nov. 10, 461

46. St. Hilarus — Nov. 19, 461 to Feb. 29, 468

47. St. Simplicius — Mar. 3, 468 to Mar. 10, 483

48. St. Felix III — Mar. 13, 483 to Mar. 1, 492

49. St. Gelasius I — Mar. 1, 492 to Nov. 21, 496

50. Anastasius II — Nov. 24, 496 to Nov. 19, 498

51. St. Symmachus — Nov. 22, 498 to July 19, 514

52. St. Hormisdas — July 20, 514 to Aug. 6, 523

53. St. John I — Aug. 13, 523 to May 18, 526

54. St. Felix IV — July 12, 526 to Sept. 22, 530

55. Boniface II — Sept. 22, 530 to Oct. 17, 532

56. St. John II — Jan. 2, 533 to May 8, 535

57. St. Agapitus I — May 13, 535 to Apr. 22, 536

58. St. Silverius — June 1, 536 to Nov. 11, 537

59. Vigilius — Mar. 29, 537 to June 7, 555

60. Pelagius I — Apr. 16, 556 to Mar. 4, 561

61. John III — July 17, 561 to July 13, 574

62. Benedict I — June 2, 575 to July 30, 579

63. Pelagius II — Nov. 26, 579 to Feb. 7, 590

64. St. Gregory I “The Great” — Sept. 3, 590 to Mar. 12, 604

65. Sabinianus — Sept. 13, 604 to Feb. 22, 606

66. Boniface III — Feb. 19 to Nov. 12, 607

67. St. Boniface IV — Aug. 25, 608 to May 8, 615

68. St. Adeodatus I (Deusdedit) — Oct. 19, 615 to Nov. 8, 618

69. Boniface V — Dec. 23, 619 to Oct. 25, 625

70. Honorius I — Oct. 27, 625 to Oct. 12, 638

71. Severinus — May 28 to Aug. 2, 640

72. John IV — Dec. 24, 640 to Oct. 12, 642

73. Theodore I — Nov. 24, 642 to Sept. 16, 649

74. St. Martin I — July 649 to May 14, 653

75. St. Eugenius I — Aug. 10, 654 to June 2, 657

76. St. Vitalian — July 30, 657 to Jan. 27, 672

77. Adeodatus II — Apr. 11, 672 to June 17, 676

78. Donus — Nov. 2, 676 to Apr. 11, 678

79. St. Agatho — June 27, 678 to Jan. 10, 681

80. St. Leo II — Aug. 17, 682 to July 3, 683

81. St. Benedict II — June 26, 684 to May 8, 685

82. John V — July 23, 685 to Aug. 2, 686

83. Conon — Oct. 21, 686 to Sept. 21, 687

84. St. Sergius I — Dec. 15, 687 to Sept. 8, 701

85. John VI — Oct. 30, 701 to Jan. 11, 705

86. John VII — Mar. 1, 705 to Oct. 18, 707

87. Sissinius — Jan. 15 to Feb. 4, 708

88. Constantine — Mar. 25, 708 to Apr. 9, 715

89. St. Gregory II — May 19, 715 to Feb. 11, 731

90. St. Gregory III — Mar. 18, 731 to Nov. 741

91. St. Zacharias — Dec. 3, 741 to Mar. 15, 752

92. Stephen II — Mar. 26, 752 to Apr. 26, 757

93. St. Paul I — 29 May 757 to June 28, 767

94. Stephen III — Aug. 1, 768 to Jan. 24, 772

95. Adrian I — Feb. 1, 772 to Dec. 25, 795

96. St. Leo III — Dec. 26, 795 to June 12, 816

97. Stephen IV — June 22, 816 to Jan. 24, 817

98. St. Paschal I — Jan. 25, 817 to Feb. 11, 824

99. Eugenius II — Feb. 824 to Aug. 827

100. Valentine — Aug. 827 to Sept. 827

101. Gregory IV — 827 to Jan. 844

102. Sergius II — Jan. 844 to Jan. 27, 847

103. St. Leo IV –Jan. 847 to July 17, 855

104. Benedict III — July 855 to Apr. 17, 858

105. St. Nicholas I — Apr. 24, 858 to Nov. 13, 867

106. Adrian II — Dec. 14, 867 to Dec. 14, 872

107. John VIII — Dec. 14, 872 to Dec. 16, 882

108. Marinus I — Dec. 16, 882 to May 15, 884

109. St. Adrian III — May 17, 884 to Sept. 885

110. Stephen V — Sept. 885 to Sept. 14, 891

111. Formosus — Oct. 6, 891 to Apr. 4, 896

112. Boniface VI — Apr. 896 to Apr. 896

113. Stephen VI — May 896 to Aug. 897

114. Romanus — Aug. 897 to Nov. 897

115. Theodore II — Dec. 897

116. John IX — Jan. 898 to Jan. 900

117. Benedict IV — Jan. 900 to July 903

118. Leo V — July 903 to Sept. 903

119. Sergius III — Jan. 29, 904 to Apr. 14, 911

120. Anastasius III — Apr. 911 to June 913

121. Lando — July 913 to Feb. 914

122. John X — Mar. 914 to May 928

123. Leo VI — May 928 to Dec. 928

124. Stephen VII — Dec. 928 to Feb. 931

125. John XI — Feb. 931 to Dec. 935

126. Leo VII — Jan. 936 to July 13, 939

127. Stephen VIII — July 14, 939 to Oct. 942

128. Marinus II — Oct. 30, 942 to May 946

129. Agapetus II — May 10, 946 to Dec. 955

130. John XII — Dec. 16, 955 to May 14, 964

131. Leo VIII — Dec. 4, 963 to Mar. 1, 965

132. Benedict V — May 22, 964 to July 4, 966

133. John XIII — Oct. 1, 965 to Sept. 6, 972

134. Benedict VI — Jan. 19, 973 to June 974

135. Benedict VII — Oct. 974 to July 10, 983

136. John XIV — Dec. 983 to Aug. 20, 984

137. John XV — Aug. 985 to March 996

138. Gregory V — May 3, 996 to Feb. 18, 999

139. Sylvester II — Apr. 2, 999 to May 12, 1003

140. John XVII — June 1003 to Dec. 1003

141. John XVIII — Jan. 1004 to July 1009

142. Sergius IV — July 31, 1009 to May 12, 1012

143. Benedict VIII — May 18, 1012 to Apr. 9, 1024

144. John XIX — Apr. 1024 to 1032

145. Benedict IX — 1032 to 1044

146. Sylvester III — Jan. 20, 1045 to Feb. 10, 1045

147. Gregory VI — May 5, 1045 to Feb. 1046

148. Clement II — Dec. 24, 1046 to Oct. 9, 1047

149. Damasus II — July 17, 1048 to Aug. 9,1048

150. St. Leo IX — Feb. 12, 1049 to Apr. 19, 1054

151. Victor II — Apr. 16, 1055 to July 28, 1057

152. Stephen IX — Aug. 3, 1057 to Mar. 29, 1058

153. Nicholas II — Jan. 24, 1059 to July 27, 1061

154. Alexander II — Oct. 1, 1061 to Apr. 21, 1073

155. St. Gregory VII — Apr. 22, 1073 to May 25, 1085

156. Blessed Victor III — May 24, 1086 to Sept. 16, 1087

157. Blessed Urban II — Mar. 12, 1088 to July 29, 1099

158. Paschal II — Aug. 13, 1099 to Jan. 21, 1118

159. Gelasiur II — Jan. 24, 1118 to Jan. 28, 1119

160. Callistus II — Feb. 2, 1119 to Dec. 13, 1124

161. Honorius II — Dec. 21, 1124 to Feb. 13, 1130

162. Innocent II — Feb. 14, 1130 to Sept. 24, 1143

163. Celestine II — Sept. 26, 1143 to Mar. 8, 1144

164. Lucius II — Mar. 12, 1144 to Feb. 15, 1145

165. Blessed Eugenius III — Feb. 15, 1145 to July 8, 1153

166. Anastasius IV — July 12, 1153 to Dec. 3, 1154

167. Adrian IV — Dec. 4, 1154 to Sept. 1, 1159

168. Alexander III — Sept. 7, 1159 to Aug. 30, 1181

169. Lucius III — Sept. 1, 1181 to Sept. 25, 1185

170. Urban III — Nov. 25, 1185 to Oct. 20 1187

171. Gregory VIII — Oct. 21, 1187 to Dec. 17, 1187

172. Clement III — Dec. 19, 1187 to Mar. 1191

173. Celestine III — Mar. 30, 1191 to Jan. 8, 1198

174. Innocent III — Jan. 8, 1198 to July 16, 1216

175. Honorius III — July 18, 1216 to Mar. 18, 1227

176. Gregory IX — Mar. 19, 1227 to Aug. 22, 1241

177. Celestine IV — Oct. 25, 1241 to Nov. 10, 1251

178. Innocent IV — June 25, 1243 to Dec. 7, 1254

179. Alexander IV — Dec. 12, 1254 to May 25, 1261

180. Urban IV — Aug. 29, 1261 to Oct. 2, 1264

181. Clement IV — Feb. 5, 1265 to Nov. 29, 1268

182. Blessed Gregory X — Sept. 1, 1271 to Jan. 10, 1276

183. Blessed Innocent V — Jan. 21, 1276 to June 22, 1276

184. Adrian V — July 11, 1276 to Aug. 18, 1276

185. John XXI — Sept. 8, 1276 to May 20, 1277

186. Nicholas III — Nov. 25, 1277 to Aug. 22, 1280

187. Martin IV — Feb. 2, 1281 to Mar. 28, 1285

188. Honorius IV — Apr. 2, 1285 to Apr. 3, 1287

189. Nicholas IV — Feb. 22, 1288 to Apr. 4, 1292

190. St. Celestine V (resigned) — July 5, 1294 to Dec. 13, 1294

191. Boniface VIII — Dec. 24, 1294 to Oct. 11, 1303

192. Blessed Benedict XI — Oct. 22, 1303 to July 7, 1304

193. Clement V — June 5, 1305 to Apr. 20, 1314

194. John XXII — Aug. 7, 1305 to Dec. 4, 1334

195. Nicholas V — May 12, 1328 to Aug. 5, 1330

196. Benedict XII — Dec. 20, 1334 to Apr. 25, 1342

197. Clement VI — May 7, 1342 to Dec. 6, 1352

198. Innocent VI — Dec. 18, 1352 to Sept. 12, 1362

199. Blessed Urban V — Sept. 28,1362 to Dec. 19, 1370

200. Gregory XI –Dec. 30, 1370 to Mar. 26, 1378

201. Urban VI — Apr. 8, 1378 to Oct. 15, 1389

202. Boniface IX — Nov. 2, 1389 to Oct. 1, 1404

203. Innocent VII — Oct. 17, 1404 to Nov. 6, 1406

204. Gregory XII — Nov. 30, 1406 to July 4, 1415

205. Martin V — Nov. 11, 1417 to Feb. 20, 1431

206. Eugenius IV — Mar. 3, 1431 to Feb. 23, 1447

207. Nicholas V — Mar. 6, 1447 to Mar. 24, 1455

208. Callistus III — Apr. 8, 1455 to Aug. 6, 1458

209. Pius II — Aug.19, 1458 to Aug. 15, 1464

210. Paul II — Aug. 30, 1464 to July 26, 1471

211. Sixtus IV — Aug. 9, 1471 to Aug. 12, 1484

212. Innocent VIII — Aug. 29, 1484 to July 25, 1492

213. Alexander VI — Aug. 11, 1492 to Aug. 18, 1503

214. Pius III — Sept. 22, 1503 to Oct. 18, 1503

215. Julius II — Oct. 31, 1503 to Feb. 21, 1513

216. Leo X — Mar. 9, 1513 to Dec. 1, 1521

217. Adrian VI — Jan. 9, 1522 to Sept. 14, 1523

218. Clement VII — Nov. 19, 1523 to Sept. 25, 1534

219. Paul III — Oct. 13, 1534 to Nov. 10, 1549

220. Julius III — Feb. 7, 1550 to Mar. 23, 1555

221. Marcellus II — Apr. 9, 1555 to May 1, 1555

222. Paul IV — May 23, 1555 to Aug. 18, 1559

223. Scipione Cardinal Rebiba — March 16, 1541

224. Giulio Antonio Santorio – 1566

225. Girolamo Bernerio, O.P. – 1568

226. Galeazzo Sanvitale – 1604

227. Ludovico Ludovisi – 1621

228. Luigi Caetani – 1622

229. Giovanni Battista Scannaroli – 1630

230. Antonio Barberini – 1655

231. Charles Maurice Le Tellier – 1668

232. Jaques Benigne Boussuet – 1670

233. Jaques Goyon De Matignon – 1693

234. Dominicus Marie Varlet – 1719

235. Petrus Maindaerts – 1739

236. Johannes Van Stiphout – 1745

237. Gualterus Michael Van Niewenhuizen – 1768

238. Adrianus Johannes Broekman – 1778

239. Johannes Jacobus Van Rhijn – 1797

240. Gilbert Cornelius De Jong – 1805

241. Willibord Van Os – 1814

242. Johannes Bon – 1819

243. Johannes Van Santen – 1824

244. Herman Heykamp – 1854

245. Casparus Johannes Rinkel – 1873

246. Gerard Gul – 1892

247. Arnold Harris Mathew – 1908

248. Frederick Samuel Willoughby – 1914

249. James Ingall Wedgwood – 1916 2

50. Irving Steiger Cooper – 13 July 1919

251. Charles Hampton – 13 July 1931

252. Wallace de Ortega Maxey (Mar David I) – 23 August 1945

253. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) – 7 November 1986

254. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) – 23 November 2008 who with Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas) and Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei), consecrated on 26 September 2009:

255. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett)

256. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 10

Succession from the Ancient Catholic Church

1. St. Peter the Apostle — to 64 A.D.

2. St. Linus — 67 to 76

3. St. Anacletus — 76 to 91

4. St. Clement I — 91 to 101

5. St. Evaristus — 100 to 109

6. St. Alexander I — 109 to 116

7. St. Sixtus I — 116 to 125

8. St. Telesphorus — 125 to 136

9. St. Hyginus — 138 to 140

10. St. Pius I — 140 to 155

11. St. Anicetus — 155 to 166

12. St. Soter — 166 to 174

13. St. Eleutherius — 174 to 189

14. St. Victor I — 189 to 198

15. St. Zephyrinus — 198 to 217

16. St. Callistus I — 217 to 222

17. St. Urban I — 222 to 230

18. St. Pontian — July 21, 230 to Sept. 28, 235

19. St. Anterus — Nov. 21, 235 to Jan. 20, 236

20. St. Fabian — Jan. 10, 236 to Jan. 20, 250

21. St. Cornelius — Mar. 251 to June 253

22. St. Lucius I — June 25, 253 to March 5, 254

23. St. Stephen I — May 12, 254 to Aug. 2, 257

24. St. Sixtus II — Aug. 30, 257 to Aug. 6, 258

25. St. Dionysius — July 22, 259 to Dec. 26, 268

26. St. Felix I — Jan. 5, 269 to Dec. 30, 274

27. St. Eutychian — Jan. 4, 275 to Dec. 7, 283

28. St. Caius — Dec. 17, 283 to Apr. 25, 296

29. St. Marcellinus — June 30, 296 to Oct. 25, 304

30. St. Marcellus I — May 27, 306 to Jan. 16, 308

31. St. Eusebius — Apr. 18, 310 to Aug. 17, 310

32. St. Miltiades — July 2, 311 to Jan. 11, 314

33. St. Silvester — Jan. 31, 314 to Dec. 31, 335

34. St. Mark — Jan. 18, 336 to Oct. 7, 336

35. St. Julius I — Feb. 6, 337 to Apr. 12, 352

36. St. Liberius — May 17, 352 to Sept. 24, 366

37. St. Damasus — Oct. 1, 366 to Dec. 11, 384

38. St. Siricius — Dec. 384 to Nov. 26, 399

39. St. Anastasius I — Nov. 27, 399 to Dec. 19,401

40. St. Innocent I — Dec. 22, 401 to Mar. 12, 417

41. St. Zosimus — Mar. 18, 417 to Dec. 26, 418

42. St. Boniface I — Dec. 28, 418 to Sep. 4, 422

43. St. Celestine I — Sept. 10, 422 to July 27, 432

44. St. Sixtus III — July 31,432 to Aug. 19, 440

45. St. Leo I “The Great” — Sept. 29, 440 to Nov. 10, 461

46. St. Hilarus — Nov. 19, 461 to Feb. 29, 468

47. St. Simplicius — Mar. 3, 468 to Mar. 10, 483

48. St. Felix III — Mar. 13, 483 to Mar. 1, 492

49. St. Gelasius I — Mar. 1, 492 to Nov. 21, 496

50. Anastasius II — Nov. 24, 496 to Nov. 19, 498

51. St. Symmachus — Nov. 22, 498 to July 19, 514

52. St. Hormisdas — July 20, 514 to Aug. 6, 523

53. St. John I — Aug. 13, 523 to May 18, 526

54. St. Felix IV — July 12, 526 to Sept. 22, 530

55. Boniface II — Sept. 22, 530 to Oct. 17, 532

56. St. John II — Jan. 2, 533 to May 8, 535

57. St. Agapitus I — May 13, 535 to Apr. 22, 536

58. St. Silverius — June 1, 536 to Nov. 11, 537

59. Vigilius — Mar. 29, 537 to June 7, 555

60. Pelagius I — Apr. 16, 556 to Mar. 4, 561

61. John III — July 17, 561 to July 13, 574

62. Benedict I — June 2, 575 to July 30, 579

63. Pelagius II — Nov. 26, 579 to Feb. 7, 590

64. St. Gregory I “The Great” — Sept. 3, 590 to Mar. 12, 604

65. Saint Virgilius, Archbishop of Arles 588 – 610

66. Saint AUGUSTINE 597 67. LAURENTIUS 604

68. MELLITUS 619 69. JUSTUS 624

70. HONORIUS 627

71. DEUSDEDIT 655

72. THEODORE 668

73. BERHTWALD 693

74. TATWINE 731

75. NOTHELM 735

76. CUTHBERT 740

77. BREGOWINE 761

78. JAENBERT 765

79. ETHELHAR 793

80. WULFRED 805

81. FEOLOGELD 832

82. CEOLNOTH 833

83. ETHELRED 870

84. Wereferth 873

85. ALTHELM as Bishop of Wells (914 Canterbury) who in 914 consecrated

86. WULFHELM as Bishop of Wells (923 Canterbury) who in 927 consecrated

87. ODO as Bishop of Ramsbury (942 Canterbury) who in 957 consecrated

88. Saint DUNSTAN as Bishop of Worcester (960 Canterbury) who in 984 consecrated

89. Saint AELPHEGE as Bishop of Winchester (1005 Canterbury) who in 990 consecrated

90. ELFRIC as Bishop of Ramsbury (995 Canterbury) who in 1003 consecrated

91. WULFSTAN as Bishop of Worcester & York who, 13 November 1020, consecrated

92. ETHELNOTH as Archbishop of Canterbury who in 1035 consecrated

93. EADSIGE as Bishop of Saint Martin’s, Canterbury (Archbishop of Canterbury 1038) who on the 3rd April 1043 consecrated

94. STIGAND as Bishop of Elmham (1052 Canterbury) who in 1058 consecrated

95. SIWARD as Bishop of Rochester who on the 29th September 1070 assisted William, Bishop of London at the consecration of

96. Bl. LANFRANC as Archbishop of Canterbury, who in 1070 consecrated

97. THOMAS as Archbishop of York, who on the 4th December 1094 consecrated

98. Saint ANSELM as Archbishop of Canterbury, who on the 26th July 1108 consecrated

99. RICHARD DE BELMEIS as Bishop of London, who on the 18th February 1123 consecrated

100. WILLIAM OF CORBEUIL as Archbishop of Canterbury, who on the 17th November 1129 consecrated 101. HENRY OF BLOIS as Bishop of Winchester, who on the 3rd June 1162 consecrated

102. Saint THOMAS BECKET as Archbishop of Canterbury, who on the 23rd August 1164 consecrated 103. ROGER OF GLOUCESTER as Bishop of Worcester, who on the 7th November 1176 assisted Gilbert Foliot, Bishop of London, at the consecration of

104. PETER DE LEIA as Bishop of Saint David’s, who on the 29th September 1185 assisted Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, at the consecration of

105. GILBERT GLANVILLE as Bishop of Rochester, who on the 23rd May 1199 assisted Hubert Walter, Archbishop of Canterbury, at the consecration of

106. WILLIAM OF S. MERE L’EGLISE who on the 5th October 1214 assisted Stephen Langton, Archbishop of Canterbury, at the consecration of

107. WALTER DE GRAY as Bishop of Worcester (1216 Archbishop of York), who on the 5th December 1249 consecrated

108. WALTER KIRKHAM as Bishop of Durham, who on the 7th February 1255 consecrated

109. HENRY as Bishop of Whithern, who on the 9th January 1284 assisted William Wickwane, Archbishop of York, at the consecration of

110. ANTHONY BECK as Bishop of Durham (1306 Patriarch of Jerusalem) who on the 14th September 1292 consecrated

111. JOHN OF HALTON as Bishop of Carlisle, who on the 27th June 1322 assisted Thomas Cobham, Bishop of Worcester, at the consecration of

112. ROGER NORTHBOROUGH as Bishop of Lichfield, who on the 15th July 1330 assisted Henry Burghersh, Bishop of Lincoln, at the consecration of

113. ROBERT WYVIL as Bishop of Salisbury, who on the 12th March 1340 consecrated

114. RALPH STRATFORD as Bishop of London, who on the 15th May 1346 assisted John Stratford, Archbishop of Canterbury, at the consecration of

115. WILLIAM EDENDON as Bishop of Winchester, who on the 20th March 1362 consecrated

116. SIMON SUDBURY as Bishop of London, (later Archbishop of Canterbury) who on the 12th of May 1370 consecrated

117. THOMAS BRENTINGHAM as Bishop of Exeter, who on the 5th January 1382 consecrated

118. ROBERT BRAYBROOKE as Bishop of London, who on the 3rd February 1398 consecrated

119. ROGER WALDEN as Archbishop of Canterbury, who on the 14th July 1398 consecrated

120. HENRY BEAUFORT as Bishop of Lincoln, who in 1405 became Bishop of Winchester and on the 15th May 1435 consecrated

121. THOMAS BOURCHIER as Bishop of Worcester (1443 Ely, 1454 Canterbury) who on the 31st January 1479 consecrated

122. JOHN MORTON as Bishop of Ely (1486 Canterbury) who on the 21st May 1497 consecrated

123. RICHARD FITZJAMES as Bishop of Rochester (1503 Chichester, 1506 London) who on the 25th September 1502 consecrated

124. WILLIAM WARHAM as Bishop of London (1503 Cant) who on the 15th May 1521 consecrated

125. JOHN LONGLANDS as Bishop of Lincoln who on the 30th March 1533 consecrated, for the Church of England,

126. THOMAS CRANMER as Archbishop of Canterbury who in June 1536 consecrated

127. WILLIAM BARLOW as Bishop of Saint David’s (1549 Bath, 1559 Chichester), on the 17th December 1559 consecrated

128. MATTHEW PARKER as Archbishop of Canterbury who, four days later, consecrated

129. EDMUND GRINDAL as Bishop of London (1570 york, 1576 Canterbury) who on the 21st April 1577 consecrated

130. JOHN WHITGIFT as Bishop of Worcester (1583 Canterbury) who on the 8th May 1597 consecrated 131. RICHARD BANCROFT as Bishop of London (1604 Canterbury) who on the 3rd December 1609 consecrated

132. GEORGE ABBOT as Bishop of Lichfield (1610 London, 1611 Canterbury) who on the 14th December 1617 consecrated

133. GEORGE MONTAIGNE as Bishop of Lincoln (1621 London, 1628 Durham, 1628 York) who on the 18th November 1621 consecrated

134. Bl. WILLIAM LAUD as Bishop of Saint David’s (1626 Bath, 1628 London, 1633 Archbishop of Canterbury) who on the 17th June 1638 consecrated

135. BRIAN DUPPA as Bishop of Chichester (1641 Salisbury, 1660 Winchester) who on 28 October 1660 consecrated

136. GILBERT SHELDON as Bishop of London (1663 Canterbury) who on 6 December 1674 consecrated 137. HENRY COMPTON as Bishop of Oxford (1675 London) who on 27 January 1678 consecrated

138. WILLIAM SANCROFT, Archbishop of Canterbury, who on 25 October 1685 consecrated

139. THOMAS WHITE as Bishop of Peterborough, who was deposed in 1690 as a non-juror and on 24 February 1693, under Royal Warrant from the exiled King James II, consecrated

140. GEORGE HICKES as Bishop of Thetford, who on 24 February 1712 consecrated

141. JAMES GADDERAR (consecrated without a See; later Bishop of Aberdeen and Moray), who on 4 June 1727 consecrated

142. THOMAS RATTRAY as Bishop of Dunkold, who in 1741 consecrated

143. WILLIAM FALCONAR as Bishop of Ross and Caithness, who on 21 September 1768 consecrated

144. ROBERT KILGOUR as Bishop of Aberdeen, who on 14 November 1784 consecrated

145. SAMUEL SEABURY as Bishop of Connecticut, who on 17 September 1792 (assisted by Bishops White, Provoost and Madison who had themselves been consecrated by John Moore, Archbishop of Canterbury, who was consecrated 12 Feb 1775 by Frederick Corwallis, who was consecrated 19 Feb 1750 by Thomas Herring), consecrated

146. THOMAS JOHN CLAGGETT as Bishop of Maryland, who on 7 May 1797 consecrated

147. EDWARD BASS as Bishop of Massachusetts who on 18 October 1797 consecrated

148. ABRAHAM JARVIS as Bishop of Connecticut, who on 29 May 1811 consecrated

149. ALEXANDER VIETS GRISWOLD as Bishop of the Eastern Diocese, who, with JOHN MOORE, Archbishop of Canterbury, on 31 October 1832 consecrated

150. JOHN HENRY HOPKINS as Bishop of Vermont, who on 15 November 1866 consecrated

151. GEORGE DAVID CUMMINS, Bishop of Kentucky and Founder of the Reformed Episcopal Church, who on 14 December 1873 consecrated

152. CHARLES EDWARD CHENEY for the Reformed Episcopal Church, who on 24 February 1876 consecrated

153. WILLIAM RUFUS NICHOLSON who on 22 June 1879 consecrated

154. ALFRED SPENCER RICHARDSON who in 1890 assisted Charles Isaac Stevens of the Ferrete succession at the conditional consecration of

155. LEON CHECHEMIAN, Armenian Uniate titular Bishop of Malatia, who had a license to officiate in the Diocese of Dublin. Bishop Chechemian, on 2 November 1897, consecrated

156. ANDREW CHARLES ALBERT McLAGEN as Titular Bishop of Claremont, who on 4 June 1922 consecrated

157. JAMES HEARD as Archbishop of Selsey, who on 13 June 1943 consecrated

158. WILLIAM BERNARD CROW, who on 10 April 1944 consecrated

159. Hugh George de Willmott Newman (Mar Georgius) (1905-79), Patriarch of Glastonbury (for whose antecedents see above), consecrated and enthroned on 27 May 1950, assisted by Richard Kenneth Hurgon (Mar Dominic-Benignus):

160. Harold Percival Nicholson (Mar Joannes I) (1905-68), as Founder and Primate of the Ancient Catholic Church, who assisted by Mar Georgius consecrated as Titular Bishop of Hebron in the Ancient Catholic Church on 14 April 1952:

161. Philip Charles Stuart Singer (Mar Philippus) (1910-71), who assisting Mar Georgius consecrated on 25 October 1953:

162. Ronald Powell (Richard John Christian, Duc de Palatine) (1916-78), Archbishop-Primate, The PreGnostic Catholic Church, who on 10 August 1958 consecrated:

163. Count George William Boyer (1921-2008), Archbishop-Primate, The Church of the Ascension, Archbishop of Great Britain in the Apostolic Episcopal Church, who on 28 May 1983 consecrated:

164. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) (1941-), Third Primate of the Apostolic Episcopal Church (1986), who assisted by Philip Lewis, Metropolitan-Archbishop-Primate, The Ethiopian Orthodox Coptic Church of North & South America & Europe, and Paget E.J. Mack, Archbishop, The Franciscan Order of St Benedict the Moor, consecrated on 23 November 2008:

165. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) (1972-), Bishop of the AEC; Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas), Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) - Bishops of the LCAC, consecrated on 26 September 2009:

166. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) (1960-),

167. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 11

Church of Antioch cross check Lineage by Co-Consecrator + Jorge Egar consecrated by Bishop Mark Newman

+Jorge was ordained to the episcopacy on May 4, 2008 at St. Stephen Episcopal Church in Tempe AZ. Mark Newman was the ordaining bishop along with Archbishop Richard Gundrey and Bishop Patsy Grubbs as the co-ordaining bishops.

1. 12 March 1566, Cardinal Scipione Rebiba, Roman Catholic Bishop of Troia consecrated Giullo Antonio Santorio, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Santa Severina

who on

2. 7 September 1586 consecrated Girolamo Bemerio, O.P., Roman Catholic Bishop of Ascoli Piceno

who on

3. 4 April 1604 consecrated Galeazzo Sanvitale, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Bari

who on

4. 2 May 1621 consecrated Ludovico Ludovisi, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Bologna

who on

5. 12 June 1622 consecrated Luigi Caetani, Roman Catholic Titular Patriarch of Antioch

who on

6. 7 October 1630 consecrated Giovanni Battista Scannaroli, Roman Catholic Titular Bishop of Sidon

who on

8. 24 October 1655 consecrated Antonio Barberini (the younger), Roman Catholic Bishop of Fr21scati

who on

9. 11 November 1668 consecrated Charles Maurice Le Tellier Roman Catholic Bishop of Mieux

who on

10. 21 September 1670 consecrated Jaques Benigne Boussuet

who on

11. 24 October 1693 consecrated Jaques Goyon De Matigon,

who on

12. 18 February 1719 consecrated Dominicus Marie Varlet, Roman Catholic Bishop of Babylon

who on

13. 17 October 1739 consecrated Petrus Meindaerts Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on

14. 11 July 1745 consecrated Johannes Van Stiphout, Old Catholic Bishop of Harrlem

who on

15. 7 February 1768 consecrated Gualterus Michael Van Nieuwenhuizen, Old Catholic Arcbishop of Utrecht,

who on

16. 21 June 1778 consecrated Adrianus Johannes Broekrnan, Old Catholic Bishop of Harrlem,

who on

17. 5 July 1797 consecrated Johannes Jacobus Van Rhijn, Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on

18. 7 November 1805 consecrated Gilbert Cornelius De Jong, Old Catholic Bishop of Deventer,

who on

19. 24 April 1814 consecrated Willibord Van OS, Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on

20. 25 April 1819 consecrated Johannes Bon, Old Catholic Bishop of Haarlem,

who on

21. November 1824 consecrated Johannes Van Santen, Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on

22. 17 July 1854 consecrated Casparus Johannes Rinker, Old Catholic Bishop of Haarlem,

who on

23. 11 May 1892 consecrated Gerard Gul, Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on

24. 28 April 1908 consecrated Arnold Harris Mathew, Old Catholic Bishop for Great Britain

who on

25. 28 October 1914 consecrated Frederick Samuel Willo ughby,

who on

26. 13 February 1916 consecrated James Ingall Wedgwood, Presiding Bishop of the Liberal Catholic Church,

who on

27. 13 July 1919 consecrated Irving Steiger Cooper, Liberal Catholic Regionary Bishop for the United States,

who on

28. 13 September 1931 consecrated Charles H. Hampton, Liberal Catholic Regionary Bishop for the United States,

who on

29. 22 June 1957 consecrated Herman Adrian Spruit, who became Archbishop/Patriarch of the Catholic Church of Antioch (Catholic Apostolic Catholic Church of Antioch)

who on

30. 7 October 1980 consecrated Meri Louise Spruit Bishop of the Catholic Church of Antioch and who was enthroned as Archbishop/­Matriarch on 26 January 1986

Who on

31. 27 October 1990 consecrated Richard Alston Gundrey Bishop of the Catholic Church of Antioch

who was elevated to Metropolitan on 20 September 2004 and enthroned at Loretto Chapel as Patriarch/Presiding Bishop on February 19, 2005

Who on

32. 12 May 2002 Matriarch Meri Louise Spruit cassisted by co-consecrators Richard Alston Gundrey and Clifford Kroski consecrated Mark Elliott Newman Bishop in the Catholic Church of Antioch who was elected to serve as Presiding Bishop on April 25, 2009, and installed as Presiding Bishop on September 11, 2009.

33. +Jorge Egar was ordained to the episcopacy on May 4, 2008 at St. Stephen Episcopal Church in Tempe AZ. Presiding Bishop Mark Elliott Newman was the ordaining bishop along with Archbishop Richard Gundrey and Bishop Patsy Grubbs as the co-ordaining bishops.

Whereas

34. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

References

Bransom, C. N. (1990). Ordinations of U.S. Catholic Bishops 1790-1989. Washington, D.C.: United States Catholic Conference, Inc.

Van Campenhout, W. J. K. (1993). Apostolic Succession in the Catholic Apostolic Catholic Church of Antioch. Creswell, OR: Catholic Church of Antioch Press.

By way of co-consecration the lineage of Archbishop Richard Gundrey is here included in the Apostolic Succession by co-consecration by +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Antiochian Church:

The Lineage of Archbishop Richard Gundrey

on 12 March 1566,

Cardinal Scipione Rebiba,

Roman Catholic Bishop of Troia consecrated

Giullo Antonio Santorio,

Roman Catholic Archbishop of Santa Severina

who on 7 September 1586 consecrated

Girolamo Bemerio, O.P.,

Roman Catholic Bishop of Ascoli Piceno

who on 4 April 1604 consecrated

Galeazzo Sanvitale,

Roman Catholic Archbishop of Bari

who on 2 May 1621 consecrated

Ludovico Ludovisi,

Roman Catholic Archbishop of Bologna

who on 12 June 1622 consecrated

Luigi Caetani,

Roman Catholic Titular Patriarch of Antioch

who on 7 October 1630 consecrated

Giovanni Battista Scannaroli,

Roman Catholic Titular Bishop of Sidon

who on 24 October 1655 consecrated

Antonio Barberini (the younger),

Roman Catholic Bishop of Fr21scati

who on 11 November 1668 consecrated

Charles Maurice Le Tellier

Roman Catholic Bishop of Mieux

who on 21 September 1670 consecrated

Jaques Benigne Boussuet

who on 24 October 1693 consecrated

Jaques Goyon De Matigon,

who on 18 February 1719 consecrated

Dominicus Marie Varlet,

Roman Catholic Bishop of Babylon

who on 17 October 1739 consecrated

Petrus Meindaerts

Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on 11 July 1745 consecrated

Johannes Van Stiphout,

Old Catholic Bishop of Harrlem

who on 7 February 1768 consecrated

Gualterus Michael Van Nieuwenhuizen,

Old Catholic Arcbishop of Utrecht,

who on 21 June 1778 consecrated

Adrianus Johannes Broekrnan,

Old Catholic Bishop of Harrlem,

who on 5 July 1797 consecrated

Johannes Jacobus Van Rhijn,

Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on 7 November 1805 consecrated

Gilbert Cornelius De Jong,

Old Catholic Bishop of Deventer,

who on 24 April 1814 consecrated

Willibord Van OS,

Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on 25 April 1819 consecrated

Johannes Bon,

Old Catholic Bishop of Haarlem,

who on 13 November 1824 consecrated

Johannes Van Santen,

Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on 17 July 1854 consecrated

Casparus Johannes Rinker,

Old Catholic Bishop of Haarlem,

who on 11 May 1892 consecrated

Gerard Gul,

Old Catholic Archbishop of Utrecht,

who on 28 April 1908 consecrated

Arnold Harris Mathew,

Old Catholic Bishop for Great Britain

who on 28 October 1914 consecrated

Frederick Samuel Willoughby,

who on 13 February 1916 consecrated

James Ingall Wedgwood,

Presiding Bishop of the Liberal Catholic Church,

who on 13 July 1919 consecrated

Irving Steiger Cooper,

Liberal Catholic Regionary Bishop for the United States,

who on 13 September 1931 consecrated

Charles H. Hampton,

Liberal Catholic Regionary Bishop for the United States,

who on 22 June 1957 consecrated

Herman Adrian Spruit,

who became Archbishop/Patriarch of the Catholic Church of Antioch

(Catholic Apostolic Catholic Church of Antioch)

who on 7 October 1980 consecrated

Meri Louise Spruit

Bishop of the Catholic Church of Antioch and who was enthroned as

Archbishop/­Matriarch on 26 January 1986

who on 27 October 1990 consecrated

Richard Alston Gundrey

Bishop of the Catholic Church of Antioch

who was elevated to Metropolitan on 20 September 2004

and enthroned at Loretto Chapel as Patriarch/Presiding Bishop

on February 19, 2005

On 12 May 2002 Matriarch Meri Louise Spruit

assisted by co-consecrators Richard Alston Gundrey and Clifford Kroski consecrated

Mark Elliott Newman

Bishop in the Catholic Church of Antioch

who was elected to serve as Presiding Bishop

on April 25, 2009, and installed as Presiding Bishop on September 11, 2009.

+Jorge Egar was ordained to the episcopacy on May 4, 2008 at St. Stephen Episcopal Church in Tempe AZ. Presiding Bishop Mark Elliott Newman was the ordaining bishop along with Archbishop Richard Gundrey and Bishop Patsy Grubbs as the co-ordaining bishops.

Whereas

131. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

References

Bransom, C. N. (1990). Ordinations of U.S. Catholic Bishops 1790-1989. Washington, D.C.: United States Catholic Conference, Inc.

Van Campenhout, W. J. K. (1993). Apostolic Succession in the Catholic Apostolic Catholic Church of Antioch. Creswell, OR: Catholic Church of Antioch Press.


Tip:

Mix and match your look. Choose one layout for your blog's homepage and a different one for your category pages. You can change your layouts at any time, even after you’ve published your blog.


Here’s how to do it:

  1. Head to Settings > Categories

  2. Click on the 3 dots icon

  3. Click Edit


  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • Google Square