• Tony Scuderi

Archbishop Tony's Complete Lineage

Updated: Jul 6, 2020

The Apostolic Succession of

His Eminence Archbishop Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin, NOSF

Archbishop of California

Vicars General for the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ Universal-Western Region

Dean of Students and Vocations

Spiritual and Vocations Director for the New Order of St. Francis (NOSF) Western Region


Revireco Consillo et Animis!

(I grow strong again by wisdom and courage)

Defining the Coat of Arms of:

His Excellency Anthony J. Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin, MA, MDiv, BS, AA

The Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ

This Coat of Arms is derived from the life journey and family of His Excellency, Archbishop Anthony J. Scuderi, DD, PsyD., DMin.

Starting with the motto: “ Revireco Consillo et Animis!” (I grow strong again by wisdom and courage) is a derivation of his first Coat of Arms as a Bishop which read, “Quarit Sapientia Sancta In Corde Meo Et In Mente Meae” (Holy Wisdom is Sought in my Heart and in my Mind). As a child, Archbishop Tony’s father constantly reinforced the importance of education and the gathering of knowledge both theologically and worldly. Throughout the years Archbishop Tony has excelled in a plethora of arenas, both academic and social. In these areas, he has treasured the experience and enjoyment of teaching that which he has learned with a personal mission to be of service and not to be served and to help those most in need of spiritual, social and academic growth, need, and development.

In the upper left quadrant of the shield is found the Franciscan Symbol of the extended arms and hands of Jesus the Christ and St. Francis of Assisi. In 1987, Archbishop Tony was ordained a Roman Catholic Franciscan Priest. Throughout his life, since childhood where he first met the Franciscan Friars in Philadelphia, PA, St. Francis and the Franciscan Friars has played a prominent role in his mind, heart and lifestyle. As a part of the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ, he continues as a professed friar with them in the New Order of St. Francis (NOSF). With the Spirit of St. Francis, Archbishop Tony continues seeking the simplicity and strength of the wisdom of St Francis of Assisi as a servant to God’s children reaching out to the poor and marginalized. As Archbishop. His Eminence has chosen to continue his Franciscan charism as he continues his journey and dream.

The upper right quadrant is the Symbol of our Faith, The blending of the Alpha and the Omega, the beginning and the end which is in Jesus the Christ. It is through modeling Jesus that we hope and work for world peace and the spiritual and physical comfort of all people. If true to this charism, then in the “Omega-Time” we shall be joined with Jesus in the eternal paradise.

In the lower left quadrant resides the symbol from the Scuderi Family Coat of Arms. The gauntlet symbolizes that Archbishop Tony is ready to offer a challenge to those in need of discovering their calling to God’s Word and to accept, himself, the challenge that the office of Archbishop demands . The Gold/Yellow color in the armor symbolizes generosity and elevation of the mind striving for wisdom and understanding. The Silver/White color of the armor symbolizes peace and sincerity. Finally, the Laurel Wreath is the symbol of Victory and Honor received through suffering with Christ and rising to new life In His Service.

The lower right quadrant holding the American Bald Eagle symbolizes the strength and freedom of the United States of America. It is here where Archbishop Tony will have his Seat and govern as Archbishop in the great State of California with humility and with the strictest of ethical standards in communion with the One Holy Catholic and Apostolic Church, the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ-Western Region and the World Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ.

Atop the shield is found the Miter, the symbol of the Holy Spirit. It is to be warn as a promise to all that the mission and ministry of the Archbishop is that of constantly seeking wisdom and courage from the Holy Spirit of God. In the middle resides the jeweled cross, symbolic of the Triarchic Cross of Christ symbolic of Three Persons in One God—Father, Son, and Holy Spirit. It is a remembrance that the office of Archbishop is one of service, support and supplication under the guidance of the Holy Trinity. Next to the Triarchic Cross is the Crosier. This is the symbol of the office of Bishop or Shepherd to the people of God. It is meant to symbolize the wisdom, guardianship and remembrance that being a shepherd is a team effort never to be done in isolation. It is a reminder that where two or more are gathered in His name, there Wisdom is found and, Wisdom is never discovered in isolation or individually mandated, but rather a concerted effort.

All this is surrounded by the Green Hat and Tassels delineating the Office of Bishop, and the humbleness of said office as Teacher, Guardian, Healer and most of all Servant of Servants. Amen!

Official Site of the Archdiocese of Sacramento, CA of the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ-Universal and Western Region

Metropolitan Archbishop Anthony J. Scuderi, DD, PsyD. DMin.

In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, Amen.

Herein is the Apostolic Succession of Archbishop Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin, NOSF, Incardinated into the Ecumenical Catholic Church of Christ by His Eminence and Primate Karl Rodig, DD, DMin., on November 4th 2017

Ordained a Roman Catholic Priest by Archbishop Rembert Weakland, OSB on Pentecost Sunday, 1987 in Burlington, Wisconsin

Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries(LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Table of Contents

Chapter 1: Succession from the Chaldean Catholic Church …………………………………..…. Page 7

Chapter 2: In 1552 a Rival Catholic Patriarch was elected, see Catholic Chaldean Patriarchs of Babylon …...............…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…..14

Chapter 3:Succession from the Syrian-Orthodox Patriarchs of Antioch…………………………………………….….17

Chapter 4: The Arians took control of the See of Antioch and appointed the following Patriarchs……….20

Chapter 5: Coptic Orthodox Succession ……………………………………………………………………………………………….28

Chapter 6: Succession from the Melkite-Greek Patriarchate of Antioch and all the East ………………………42

Chapter 7: Duarte Costa Succession-Roman Catholic Succession …………………………………………………………53

Chapter 8: Succession of the Anglican Communion.………………………………………………………………………………69

Chapter 9: Succession from the Liberal Catholic Church ……………………………………………………………………….81

Chapter 10. Succession from the Ancient Catholic Church ……………………………………………………………………97

Chapter 11. Church of Antioch Cross Check Lineage by Co-consecrator Bishop Jorge Egar of the Church of Antioch. Consecrated by Primate Mark Newman………………………………………………………………………………..110

Chapter 1

Succession from the Chaldean Catholic Church

1.. Thoma Shlikha, (Saint Thomas) (c. 33-c. 77)

2. Tulmay (St. Bartholomew the Apostle) (c. 33)

3. Mar Addai, (St. Thaddeus of Edessa)

4. Aggai Mari (c. 87-c. 12

5. Abris (121–137)

6. Abraham (159–171)

7. Yaʿqob (c.190)

8. Ahadabui (204–220)

9. Shahlufa (220–224)

10.Vacant (224-c.280) Around 280, visiting bishops consecrated Papa bar Aggai as Bishop of Seleucia-Ctesiphon, thereby establishing the succession.

11. Papa (c.280–317)

12. Shemʿon Bar Sabbaʿe (329–341)

13. Shahdost (341–343)

14. Barbaʿshmin (343–346)

15. Vacant (c. 350-c. 363)

16. Tomarsa (363–371)

17.Vacant (c. 371-c. 377)

18. Qayyoma (377–399)

19. Isaac (399–410)

20. Ahha (410–414)

21. Yahballaha I (415–420)

22. Maʿna (420)

23. Farbokht (421)

24. Dadishoʿ (421–456)

25. Babowai (457–484)

26. Acacius (485–496)

27. Babai (497–503)

28. Shila (503–523)

29. Elishaʿ (524–537)

30. Narsai intrusus (524–537)

31. Paul (539)

32. Aba I (540–552)

33. Joseph (552–567)

34. Ezekiel (567–581)

35. Ishoʿyahb I (582–595)

36. Sabrishoʿ I (596–604)

37. Gregory (605–609)

38. Vacant (609–628)

39. Babai the Great (coadjutor) 609–628;

40. together with... Aba (coadjutor) 609-628

41. Ishoʿyahb II (628–645)

42. Maremmeh (646–649)

43. Ishoʿyahb III (649–659)

44. Giwargis I (661-680)

45. Yohannan I (680–683)

46. Vacant (683–685)

47.Hnanishoʿ I (686–698)

48. Yohannan the Leper intrusus (691–693)

49. Vacant (698–714)

50. Sliba-zkha (714–728)

51. Vacant (728–731)

52. Pethion (731–740)

53. Aba II (741–751) S

54. Urin (753)

55. Yaʿqob II (753–773)

56. Hnanishoʿ II (773–780)

57. Timothy I (780–823)

58. Ishoʿ Bar Nun (823–828)

59. Giwargis II (828–831)

60. Sabrishoʿ II (831–835)

61. Abraham II (837–850)

62. Vacant (850-853)

63. Theodosius (853–858)

64. Vacant (858–860)

65. Sargis (860–872)

66. Vacant (872–877)

67. Israel of Kashkar intrusus (877)

68. Enosh (877–884)

69. Yohannan II bar Narsai (884–891)

70. Yohannan III (893–899)

71. Yohannan IV Bar Abgar (900–905)

72. Abraham III (906–937)

73. Emmanuel I (937–960)

74. Israel (961)

75. Abdishoʿ I (963–986)

76. Mari (987–999)

77. Yohannan V (1000–1011)

78. Yohannan VI bar Nazuk (1012–1016)

79. Ishoʿyahb IV bar Ezekiel (1020–1025)

80. Vacant (1025-1028)

81. Eliya I (1028–1049)

82. Yohannan VII bar Targal (1049–1057)

83. Sabrishoʿ III (1064–1072)

84. Abdishoʿ II ibn al-ʿArid (1074–1090)

85. Makkikha I (1092–1110)

86. Eliya II Bar Moqli (1111–1132)

87. Bar Sawma (1134–1136)

88. Vacant (1136–1139)

89. Abdishoʿ III Bar Moqli (1139–1148)

90. Ishoʿyahb V (1149–1176)

91. Eliya III (1176–1190)

92. Yahballaha II (1190–1222)

93. Sabrishoʿ IV Bar Qayyoma (1222–1224)

94. Sabrishoʿ V ibn al-Masihi (1226–1256)

95. Makkikha II (1257–1265)

96. Denha I (1265–1281)

97. Yahballaha III (1281–1317)

98. Timothy II (1318–c.1332)

99. Denha II (1336/7–1381/2)

100. Shemʿon II (dates uncertain)

101. Shemʿon III (existence uncertain)

102. Eliya IV (c.1437)

103. Shemʿon IV Basidi (1437-1493, ob.1497)

104. Shemʿon V (1497–1501)

105. Eliya V (1502–1503)

106. Shemʿon VI (1504–1538)

107. Shemʿon VII Ishoʿyahb (1539–1558)

Chapter 2

In 1552 a rival Catholic Patriarch was elected, see Catholic Chaldean Patriarchs of Babylon.

108. Shemʿon VIII (1552-1558)

109. Shemʿon IX (1558)

110. Eliya VI (1558-1576)

111. Eliya VII (1576-1591)

112. Eliya VIII (1591-1617)

In 1610 Eliya VIII entered communion with the Catholic Church. This created a situation in which there are two rival claimants approved by Rome, in one see. He died however in 1617 and his successor quickly repudiated the union.

113. Eliya IX (1617-1660)

From Patriarchs Eliya X to Eliya XIII, attempts were made to resolve the schism and enter communion with the Roman Catholic Church.

114. Eliya X Yohannan Marogin (1660-1700)

115. Eliya XI Marogin (1700-1722)

116. Eliya XII Denha (1722-1778)

117. Mar Yohannan VIII Hormizd (22 May 1776 by Eliya XII Denha, 8 November 1795 by Yohannan

118. Hormizd and September 8, 1804 by Isho'yahb Isha'ya Yohannan Gabriel(or Jean Guriel))

119. Mar Joseph V Augustine Hindi (March 25, 1825)

120. Patriarch Joseph Audo (May 24, 1874)

121. Eliya Abulyonan (July 24, 1892)

122. Maran Mar Yosif VI Emmanuel II Thoma (1900)

123. Antoine Lefebvre [Lefberne] (Mar Antoine) (27 May 1917)

124. Arthur Wolfort Brooks (Mar John Emmanuel) (4 May 1925)

125. Wallace de Ortega Maxey (Mar David I) (13 July 1946)

126. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) (7 November 1986)

127. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) (23 November 2008),

128. Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas),

129. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) (1960-)

130. Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) consecrated on 26 September 2009:

131. Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

.

Chapter 3

Succession from the Syrian-Orthodox Patriarchate of Antioch

1. St. Peter the Apostle 37-67

2. St. Evodius 67-68

3. St. Ignatios I Nurono (the Illuminator) 68-107

4. St. Heron 107-127

5. St. Korneilos 127-154

6. St. Heros 154-169

7. St. Theophilos 169-182

8. St. Maximos I 182-191

9. St. Seraphion 191-211

10. St. Ascelpiadis the Confessor 211-220

11. Philitus 220-231

12. Zbina 231-237

13. St. Babulas the Martyr 237-251

14. Fabius 254-551

15. S. Demetrianos 254-260

16. Paul I of Samosate 260-268

17. Domnus I 268-273

18. Timos 273-282

19. Cyrille I 283-303

20. Tyrannos 304-314

21. Vitalis 314-320

22. St. Philogone 320-323

23. Paulinos of Tyre323-324

24. Ostatheous 324-337

Chapter 4

The Arians took control of the See of Antioch and appointed the following Patriarchs:

Eulalius 331-333

Euphornius 333-334

Philaclus 334-342

Stephanos 342-344

Leonce 344-357

Eudoxyos 358-359

Euzoios 360

25. Malatius 360-381

26. St. Flavin I 381-404

27. Porphyros 404-412

28. Alexander 412-417

29. Theodotos 417-428

30. John I 428-442

31. Domnus II 442-499

32 .Maximos II 449-455 Maximos abdicated and the Chalcedonians seized control over the See of Antioch and appointed the following Patriarchs: Basil 456-458 Aqaq 458-459

33. Martoros 459-468

34. Peter II the Fuller (Qassar) 468-488

35. Bladius 488-498

36. Flavin II 498-512

37. St. Severius the Great 512-538

The Chalcedonians took control of the See of Antioch in 518 and sent Mor Severius to exile and appointed the following Patriarchs whose line continues in the Byzantine (Rum/Antiochene Orthodox) Patriarchate:

Paul the Jew 518-521

Euphrosius 521-528

Ephrem of Amid 528-546

38. Sargius of Tella 544-546

39. Paul II the Black of Alexandria 550-575

40. Peter III of Raqqa 581-591

41. Julian I 595-591

42. Athanasius I Gammolo 595-631

43. John II of the Sedre 631-648

44. Theodore 649-667

45. Severius II bar Masqeh 667

46. Athanasius II 683-686

47. Julian II 686-708

48. Elias I 709-723

49. Athanasius III 724-740

50. Iwanis I 740-754 After the death of Iwanis, two Patriarchs were appointed at the behest of the Caliph: Euwanis I 754-? Athanasius al-Sandali ?-758

51. George I 758-790

52. Joseph 790-792

53. Quryaqos of Takrit 793-817

54. Dionysius I of Tellmahreh 817-845

55. John III 846-873

56. Ignatius II 878-883

57. Theodosius Romanos of Takrit 887-896

58. Dionysius II 897-909

59. John IV Qurzahli 910-922

60. Baselius I 923-935

61. John V 936-953

62. Iwanis II 954-957

63.. Dionysius III 958-961

64 Abraham I 962-963

65. John VI Sarigta 965-985

66. Athanasius IV of Salah 986-1002

67. John VII bar `Abdun 1004-1033

68. Dionysius IV Yahya 1034-1044

69. John VIII 1049-1057

70. Athanasius V 1058 -1063

71. John IX bar Shushan 1063-1073

72. Baselius II 1074-1075

73. Dionysius V Lazaros 1077-1078

74 .Iwanis III 1080-1082

75. Dionysius VI 1088-11090

76. Athanasius VI bar Khamoro 1091-1129

77. John X bar Mawdyono 1129-1137

78. Athanasius VII bar Qutreh 1138-1166

79. Michael I the Great 1166-1199

80. Athanasius VIII 1200-1207

81. John XI 1208-1220

82. Ignatius III David 1222-1252

83. John XII bar Ma`dani 1252-1263

84. Ignatius IV Yeshu 1264-1282

85. Philoxenos I Nemrud 1283-1292

86. Michael II 1292-1312

87. Michael III Yeshu 1312-1349

88. Baselius III Gabriel 1349-1387

89. Philoxenos II the Writer 1387-1421

90. Baselius IV Shem`un 1421-1444

91. Ignatius Behnam al-Hadli 1445-1454

92. Ignatius Khalaf 1455-1483

93. Ignatius John XIII 1483-1493

94. Ignatius Nuh of Lebanon 1493-1509

95. Ignatius Yeshu I 1509-1512

96. Ignatius Jacob I 1512-1517

97. Ignatius David I 1517-1520

98. Ignatius Abd-Allah I 1520-1557

99. Ignatius Ne`met Allah I 1557-1576

100. Ignatius David II Shah 1576-1591

101. Ignatius Pilate I 1591-1597

10.2 Ignatius Hadayat Allah 1597-1639

103. Ignatius Simon I1640-1659

104. Ignatius Yeshu II Qamsheh 1659-1662

105. Ignatius Abdul Masih I 1662-1686

106. Ignatius George II 1687-1708

107. Ignatius Isaac Azar 1709-1722

108. Ignatius Shukr Allah II 1722-1745

109. Ignatius George III 1745-1768

110. Ignatius George IV 1768-1781

111. Ignatius Matthew 1782-1817

112. Ignatius Yunan 1817-1818

113. Ignatius George V

114. Ignatius Elias II 1846

115. Ignatius Boutros IV (Mar Ignace Peter) 1798-1894

116. Jules Raimond Ferrette (Mar Julius) (1828-1904)

117. Richard Williams Morgan (Mar Pelagius) (1815-89)

118. Charles Isaac Stevens (Mar Theophilus) (1835-1917)

119. Leon Checkemian [Khekemian] (Mar Leon) (1848-1920)

120. Andrew Charles Albert McLaglen (Mar Andries) (1851-1928)

121. Herbert James Monzani-Heard (Mar Jacobus II) (1866-1947)

122. William Bernard Crow (Mar Basilius Abdullah III) (1895-1976)

123. Hugh George de Willmott Newman (Mar Georgius) (1905-79)

124. Wallace de Ortega Maxey (Mar David I) (1902-1992)

125. Nils Bertil Alexander Persson (Mar Alexander) (1941-)

126. John Kersey (Mar Joannes) (1972-), Bishop of the AEC; Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas), Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) - Bishops of the LCAC, consecrated on 26 September 2009:

127.. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) (1960-)

128 . Anthony Joseph Scuderi, DD, PsyD, DMin. Incardinated into the Ecclesia Apostolica Divinum Magisterium (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) in 2009. Consecrated Bishop with the Church of Divine Mysteries (LIBERAL CATHOLIC APOSTOLIC CHURCH AND EADM) a Liberal Catholic Church on April 10, 2011 by +Alistair Bate of the LCAC and +Jorge Egar of the Catholic Church of Antioch. and served as Archbishop with the Apostolic Episcopal Church from 2012 to 2017.

Incardinated into the ECUMENICAL CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST -UNIVERSAL by Primate Archbishop Dr. Karl Rodig, and in service to this day on November 4th 2017, serving as Metropolitan Archbishop of California with his See in Sacramento, Vicars General for the Western Region, Dean of Students and Vocations, Vocations and Spiritual Director for the New Order of St. Francis(NOSF), Western Region.

Chapter 5

The Coptic Orthodox Succession

1. Saint Mark the Evangelist, 61

2. Inianos, 64

3. Mielou, 94

4. Kerdonou, 107

5. Epriemou, 120

6. Iostos, 132

7. Oumenios, 143

8. Markianos, 154

9. Kalavtianos, 163

10. Aghreppinios, 177

11. Yulianos (Julian), 189

12. Demetrios (Demetry), 199

13. Yaraklas, 233

14. Dionesios, 244

15. Maximos, 270

16. Theona, 282

17. Petros I, 293

18. Archelaos, 303

19. Alexanderos I-1st Ecumenical Council, 303

20. Athanasios I, 326

21. Petros II, 372

22. Timotheos I, 378

23. Theophelos, 384

24. Kyrillos I-3nd Ecumenical Council, 412

25. Dioscoros I-4th Ecumenical Council / Schism, 443

26. Timotheos II, 458

27. Petros III, 480

28. Athanasios II, 489

29. Yoannis I, 496

30. Yoannis II, 505

31. Dioscoros II, 516

32. Timotheos III, 519

33. Theodosios I, 536

34. Petros IV, 567

35. Damianos, 571

36. Anastasios, 606

37. Andronikos, 619

38. Benjamin I, 625

39. Aghatho, 664

40. Joannis III, 681

41. Isaac, 689

42. Simeon I, 692

43. Alexanderos II, 703

44. Kosma I, 728

45. Theodoros, 729

46. Khail I, 743

47. Mina I, 766

48. Yoannis VI, 775

49. Markos II, 798

50. Jacob (James, Yakobos), 818

51. Simeon II, 829

52. Yousab I, 832

53. Khail II, 849

54. Kosma II, 852

55. Shenouda I, 858

56. Mikhail I, 869

57. Gabriel I, 908

58. Kosma III, 919

59. Macarios I, 932

60. Theophelios, 951

61. Mina II, 956

62. Abraham, 976

63. Philotheos, 979

64. Zacharias, 1004

65. Shenouda II, 1032

66. Khristosolos, 1047

67. Kirellos II, 1078

68. Mikhail II, 1092

69. Macarios II, 1102

70. Gabrial II, 1130

71. Mikhail III, 1144

72. Yoannis V, 1146

73. Markos III, 1165

74. Yoannis VI, 1188

75. Kirellos III, 1234

76. Athanasios III, 1250

77. Gabriel III, 1269

78. Yoannis VII, 1271

79. Theodosios III, 1294

80. Yoannis VIII, 1300

81. Yoannis IX, 1320

82. Benjamin II, 1327

83. Petros V, 1340

84. Marcos IV, 1350

85. Yoannis X, 1369

86. Gebriel IV, 1370

87. Matheos I, 1378

88. Gabriel V, 1409

89. Yoannis XI, 1428

90. Matheos II, 1453

91. Gabriel VI, 1466

92. Mikhail IV, 1477

93. Yoannis XII, 1480

94. Yoannis XIII, 1483

95. Gabriel VII, 1555

96. Yoannis XIV, 1573

97. Gabriel VIII, 1590

98. Marcos V, 1610

99. Yoannis XV, 1621

100. Matheos III, 1631

101. Marcos VI, 1650

102. Matheos IV, 1660

103. Yoannis XVI, 1676

104. Petros VI, 1718

105. Joannis XVII, 1727

106. Marcos VII, 1745

107. Yoannis XVIII, 1770

108. Marcos VIII, 1797

109. Petros VII, 1810

110. Kyrillos IV, 1854

111. Demetrios II, 1862

112. Kyrillos V, 1874

113. Yoannis XIX, 1929

114. Macarios III, 1944

115. Yousab II, 1946

116. Azer Joseph Atta (Abba Kirillus/Kirollos VI), 10 May 1959

117. Gebre Giyorgis Wolde Tsadik (Abuna Basiliyos), 28 June 1959

118. LaVon Miguel Haithman (Abba Gabre Mikael Kristos), 18 July 1962

119. Philip Lewis, 16 February 1982

120. John Kersey (Mar Joannes), 23 November 2008; Andrew Linley (Mar Andreas), Alistair Herrick Bate (Mar Alexei) – Bishops of the LCAC, consecrated on 26 September 2009,

121. Anthony Joseph Scuderi,DD, PsyD, DMin, consecrated 10 April 2011 by Mar Alexei, Incardinated ICCC November 24, 2017

122. Adrian Stephen Glover (Mar Trimlett) Succession from the Russian Orthodox Church Peter the Apostle (ca. 37–ca. 53)

123.Evodius (ca. 53–ca. 69)

124.Ignatius (ca. 70–ca. 107), who was martyred in the reign of Trajan. His seven epistles are unique sources for the early Church.

125. Heron (107–127)

126.Cornelius (127–154)

127. Eros (154–169)

128. Theophilus (ca. 169–ca. 182)

129. Maximus I (182–191)

130.Serapion (191–211)

131. Ascelpiades the Confessor (211–220)

132. Philetus (220–231)

133. Zebinnus (231–237)

134. Babylas the Martyr (237–ca. 250)

135. Fabius (253–256)

136. Demetrius (ca. 256–uncertain)

137. Paul of Samosata (260–268)

138. Domnus I (268/9–273/4) supported by Emperor Aurelian Timaeus (273/4–282)

139. Cyril I (283–303)

140. Tyrannus (304–314)

141. Vitalis (314–320)

142. Philogonus (320–323)

143. Eustathius (324–330)

144. Paulinus (330, six months)

145. Eulalius (331–332)

Euphronius (332–333)

146. Flacillus or Facellius (333–342)

147. Stephanus I of Antioch (342–344)

148. Leontius the Eunuch (344–358)

149. Eudoxius (358–359)

150. Annanios (359)

151. Meletius (360—361)

152. Paulinus (362–388)

153. Evagrius (388–393)

154. Flavian I (381–404)

155. Porphyrus (404–412)

156. Alexander (412–417)

157. Theodotus (417–428)

158. John I (428–442)

159. Domnus II (442–449)

160.. Maximus II (449–455)

161. Basil of Antioch (456–458)

162. Acacius of Antioch (458–461)

163. Martyrius (461–469)

164. Peter the Fuller (469/470-471)

165. Julian (471–476)

166. Peter the Fuller (476)

167. John II Codonatus (476–477)

168. Stephanus II (477–479)

169. Callandion/Calandion (479–485)

170. Peter the Fuller (485–488)

171. Palladius (488–498)

172. Flavian II (498–512)

174. 173. Severus (512–518)

175. Paul II (518-521)

176. Euphrasius (521-526)

177. Ephraim (526-546)

178..Domnus III (546-561)

179. Anastasius I of Antioch (561-571)

180. Gregory (571-594)

181. Anastasius I of Antioch (restored) (594-599)

182. Anastasius II (599-610)

183. Gregory II (610-620)

184. Anastasius III (620-628)

185.Macedonius (628-640) George I (640-656)

186. Macarius (656-681) Theophanes (681-687)

187. Sebastian (687-690) George II (690-695)

188. Alexander (695-702)

189. Vacant (702-742)

190.Stephen IV (742-744)

191. Theophylact (744-751)

192. Theodore (751-797)

193. John IV (797-810)

194. Job (810-826)

195. Nicholas (826-834)

196. Simeon (834-840)

197. Elias (840-852)

197. Theodosius I (852-860)

199. Nicholas II (860-879)

200. Michael (879-890)

201. Zacharias (890-902)

202. George III (902-917)

203. Job II (917-939)

204. Eustratius (939-960)

205. Christopher (960-966)

206. Theodorus II (966-977)

207. Agapius (977-995)

208. John IV (995-1000)

209. Nicholas III (1000-1003)

210. Elias II (1003-1010)

211. George Lascaris (1010-1015)

212. Macarius the Virtuous (1015-1023)

213. Eleutherius (1023-1028)

214. Peter III (1028-1051)

215. John VI, also known as Dionysus (1051-1062)

216. Aemilian (1062-1075)

217. Theodosius II (1075-1084)

218.. Nicephorus (1084-1090)

219. John VII (1090-1155)

220. John IX (1155-1159)

221. Euthymius (1159-1164)

222. Macarius II (1164-1166)

223. Athanasius I (1166-1180)

224. Theodosius III (1180-1182)

225. Elias III (1182-1184)

226. Christopher II (1184-1185)

227. Theodore IV (Balsamon) (1185-1199)

228. Joachim (1199-1219)

229. Dorotheus (1219-1245)

230. Simeon II (1245-1268)

231. Euthymius (1268-1269)

232. Theodosius IV (1269-1276)

233. Theodosius V (1276-1285)

234. Arsenius (1285-1293)

235. Dionysius (1293-1308)

236. Mark (1308-1342)

237. Ignatius II (1342-1386)

238. Pachomius (1386-1393)

239. Nilus (1393-1401)

240. Michael III (1401-1410)

241. Pachomius II (1410-1411)

242. Joachim II (1411-1426)

243. Mark III (1426-1436)

244. Dorotheus II (1436-1454)

245. Michael IV (1454-1476)

246. Mark IV (1476)

247. Joachim III (1476-1483)

248. Gregory III (1483-1497)

249.Dorotheus III (1497-1523)

250. Michael V (1523-1541)

251. Dorotheus IV (1541-1543)

252. Joachim IV (Ibn Juma)

253. Michael VI(1543-1576)

254. Sabbagh (1577-1581)

255. Joachim V (1553-1592)

256. Joachim VI (1593-1604)

257. Dorotheus IV (or V) Ibn Al-Ahmar (1604-1611)

258. Athanasius II (or III) Dabbas (1611-1619)

259. Ignatius III Atiyah (1619-1634)

260. Euthymius II (or III) Karmah (1634-1635)

261. Euthymius III (or IV) of Chios (1635-1647)

<